North State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina, in business for about 26 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits, with 7 offices.
North State Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 32nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (35/100, 8.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (58 → 61), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $1.5B | 8.50% | 0.17% | 0.79% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $1.5B | 8.51% | 0.13% | 0.77% | 95.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $1.4B | 8.77% | 0.12% | 0.96% | 100.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.4B | 8.72% | 0.14% | 0.83% | 101.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $1.4B | 8.37% | 0.24% | 0.75% | 101.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $1.4B | 8.14% | 0.24% | 0.71% | 96.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $1.4B | 8.05% | 0.25% | 0.76% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $1.4B | 7.90% | 0.27% | 0.78% | 96.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $1.4B | 7.85% | 0.24% | 0.74% | 98.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Piedmont Federal Savings BankBank Winston Salem, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 18.6% | 0.16% | vs |
| Uwharrie BankBank Albemarle, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Newton, NC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.5% | 0.41% | vs |
| First Carolina BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 11.4% | 0.81% | vs |
| HomeTrust BankBank Asheville, NC | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $4.4B | 12.9% | 1.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North State Bank?
Yes. North State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35519). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.9% of deposits ($379.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.50%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.07% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
North State Bank lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Raleigh, NC (5)
- Garner, NC (1)
- Wilmington, NC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, North State Bank reported 595 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EDXX36BJ0X7583): 501 originated ($197,845,000 total), 13 denied, and 76 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 35519
- RSSD ID
- 2915461
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- North State Bcorp
- Established
- June 1, 2000
- Headquarters
- 6204 Falls Of The Neuse Road, Raleigh, NC 27609
- Website
- www.northstatebank.com
- Employees
- 196
Quick answers
North State Bank: common questions
Is North State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. North State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35519). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is North State Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has North State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35519 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does North State Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Raleigh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |