TellerScore

Headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas, Arkansas Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $3.2B in total assets and $2.5B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Arkansas Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 33rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.53%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion45/100
Net worth ratio: 9.53%
Loan quality76/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.71%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.42%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ shares: 111.7% · 6.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.27%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (61 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
556064Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202458
Q3 202459
Q4 202455
Q1 202557
Q2 202561
Q3 202562
Q4 202561
Q1 202662
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.27%9.53%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.30%
Q3 20249.24%
Q4 20249.04%
Q1 20259.02%
Q2 20259.35%
Q3 20259.47%
Q4 20259.41%
Q1 20269.43%
Q2 20269.53%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.59%0.79%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.59%
Q3 20240.59%
Q4 20241.00%
Q1 20250.94%
Q2 20250.73%
Q3 20250.73%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20260.73%
Q2 20260.71%
Return on assets
0.62%1.02%1.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.62%
Q3 20240.76%
Q4 20240.80%
Q1 20250.91%
Q2 20251.04%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.16%
Q1 20261.23%
Q2 20261.42%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$3.2B9.53%0.71%1.42%111.7%
Q1 202662$3.1B9.43%0.73%1.23%111.1%
Q4 202561$3.0B9.41%0.82%1.16%108.5%
Q3 202562$2.8B9.47%0.73%1.13%105.1%
Q2 202561$2.8B9.35%0.73%1.04%104.4%
Q1 202557$2.8B9.02%0.94%0.91%105.4%
Q4 202455$2.7B9.04%1.00%0.80%108.2%
Q3 202459$2.6B9.24%0.59%0.76%110.9%
Q2 202458$2.5B9.30%0.59%0.62%110.1%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.53%
20th
Problem loans0.71%
46th
Net charge-offs0.40%
65th
Return on assets1.42%
89th
Loans to deposits111.7%
1st
Uninsured deposits6.3%
78th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.3%
26th

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Arkansas Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Arkansas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10920). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.3% of shares and deposits ($157.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.53%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Arkansas Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Arkansas Federal Credit Union reported 4,495 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HIKKZQ0TVJWA08): 2,294 originated ($365,390,000 total), 1,065 denied, and 1,136 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Platinum Classic9.50% – 18.00%$0$291.0%

All Arkansas Federal Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Arkansas Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
10920
RSSD ID
778680
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
P.O. Box 24410, Little Rock, AR 72221
Employees
479

Quick answers

Arkansas Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Arkansas Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Arkansas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10920). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Arkansas Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Arkansas Federal Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.