Tarrant County'S Credit Union (NCUA charter #60051) is based in Fort Worth, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $123.7M in total assets and $110.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tarrant County'S Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 341st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (86/100; 7.2%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (48 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $123.7M | 9.59% | 0.80% | -0.79% | 81.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $126.1M | 9.63% | 0.84% | -0.70% | 78.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $122.5M | 10.08% | 1.13% | 0.02% | 83.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $121.7M | 10.22% | 1.57% | 0.09% | 87.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $123.9M | 10.05% | 1.86% | 0.17% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $122.9M | 10.08% | 1.61% | 0.11% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $117.9M | 10.48% | 2.22% | 0.73% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $116.4M | 10.62% | 1.76% | 0.96% | 92.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $118.4M | 10.21% | 1.23% | 0.95% | 90.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Source Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $124.0M | 10.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Telco Plus Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 54 out of 100, Below average | $124.3M | 9.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Bp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $124.4M | 14.0% | 0.81% | vs |
| United Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $127.9M | 12.0% | 1.05% | vs |
| Texoma Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sherman, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $128.1M | 14.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownsville, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $119.1M | 12.6% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tarrant County'S Credit Union?
Yes. Tarrant County'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60051). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($8.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.59%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Tarrant County'S Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Hurst, TX (1)
- Salt Lake City, UT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tarrant County'S Credit Union reported 58 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300J5XPZQYI2FNC72): 14 originated ($1,540,000 total), 32 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 64.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tarrant County'S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60051
- RSSD ID
- 272991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 200 Taylor St Ste 215, Fort Worth, TX 76196
- Employees
- 41
Quick answers
Tarrant County'S Credit Union: common questions
Is Tarrant County'S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tarrant County'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60051). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tarrant County'S Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tarrant County'S Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.