Headquartered in New Martinsvill, West Virginia, Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $800.7M in total assets and $721.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices across 5 states. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 64th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (73/100, 13.5%); loan quality contributes the least (44/100, 1.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (56 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $800.7M | 9.90% | 1.68% | 0.81% | 88.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $801.1M | 9.65% | 1.02% | 0.61% | 84.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $786.2M | 9.71% | 1.42% | 0.75% | 86.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $781.4M | 9.65% | 1.46% | 0.84% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $773.4M | 9.39% | 1.22% | 0.57% | 86.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $769.0M | 9.37% | 1.08% | 0.85% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $769.2M | 9.19% | 1.32% | 0.30% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $869.1M | 8.05% | 1.36% | 0.25% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $872.0M | 7.94% | 0.95% | 0.20% | 74.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Fairmont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $603.1M | 10.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| West Virginia Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $341.3M | 13.2% | 0.87% | vs |
| Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $245.2M | 11.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Long Reach Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlebourne, WV | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $193.2M | 9.9% | 1.08% | vs |
| Star USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $153.0M | 10.6% | 0.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11836). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($49.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.90%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities across 5 states. Most locations:
- Goose Creek, SC (2)
- Baytown, TX (1)
- Martinsburg, WV (1)
- Moundsville, WV (1)
- Pittsburgh, PA (1)
- Summerville, SC (1)
- Zanesville, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11836
- RSSD ID
- 827289
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 788 N State Route 2, New Martinsvill, WV 26155
- Employees
- 151
Quick answers
Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11836). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 5 states.