Headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia, Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $245.2M in total assets and $216.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.4%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $245.2M | 11.26% | 0.07% | 0.52% | 65.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $245.5M | 11.09% | 0.06% | 0.40% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $238.8M | 11.29% | 0.16% | 0.68% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $232.8M | 11.39% | 0.11% | 0.67% | 64.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $234.0M | 11.08% | 0.15% | 0.50% | 62.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $225.9M | 11.30% | 0.09% | 0.32% | 65.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $219.8M | 11.54% | 0.16% | -0.16% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $217.3M | 11.50% | 0.16% | -0.42% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $224.8M | 10.98% | 0.13% | -0.90% | 67.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Reach Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlebourne, WV | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $193.2M | 9.9% | 1.08% | vs |
| Star USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $153.0M | 10.6% | 0.98% | vs |
| West Virginia Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $341.3M | 13.2% | 0.87% | vs |
| West Virginia Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Charlesto, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $141.6M | 18.5% | 0.74% | vs |
| Peoples Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nitro, WV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $130.6M | 16.5% | 2.19% | vs |
| The United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgantown, WV | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $109.2M | 27.6% | 3.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3576). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($15.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union reported 98 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003ST36V2G6YFH54): 81 originated ($14,135,000 total), 9 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3576
- RSSD ID
- 437772
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 1316 Kanawha Blvd E, Charleston, WV 25301
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3576). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charleston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eleanor, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 21.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Camc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $80.3M | 28.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Wv National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 14.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| West Virginia Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Charlesto, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $141.6M | 18.5% | 0.74% | vs |