Greenstate Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in North Liberty, Iowa, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $10.9B in total assets and $8.7B in member shares and deposits, with 17 offices across 3 states.
Greenstate Credit Union has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 59th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (69/100, 15.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (40/100, 9.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (41 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | 42 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 42 |
| Q2 2025 | 41 |
| Q3 2025 | 40 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $10.9B | 9.03% | 1.24% | 0.54% | 107.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $11.2B | 8.71% | 1.26% | 0.59% | 104.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $11.2B | 8.70% | 1.26% | 0.02% | 106.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $10.8B | 9.25% | 2.08% | 0.24% | 110.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $10.7B | 9.31% | 2.08% | 0.29% | 109.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $10.7B | 9.23% | 2.05% | 0.32% | 105.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $10.6B | 9.24% | 2.07% | 0.20% | 106.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $10.7B | 9.38% | 2.08% | 0.28% | 105.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $10.8B | 9.33% | 2.04% | 0.55% | 103.9% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greenstate Credit Union?
Yes. Greenstate Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60269). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.3% of shares and deposits ($1.3B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.03%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
17 locations
Branches
Greenstate Credit Union lists 17 offices in 15 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Iowa City, IA (3)
- Addison, IL (1)
- Altoona, IA (1)
- Ankeny, IA (1)
- Cedar Rapids, IA (1)
- Coralville, IA (1)
- Elkhorn, NE (1)
- Grimes, IA (1)
- Grinnell, IA (1)
- Marion, IA (1)
- Naperville, IL (1)
- North Liberty, IA (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 160 consumer complaints about GREENSTATE CREDIT UNION to the company (70 in the last 12 months). 98.1% received a timely response. That is 18.4 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Greenstate Credit Union reported 21,051 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300W4FT4H1UWPGU95): 15,699 originated ($3,083,785,000 total), 1,887 denied, and 2,287 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greenstate Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60269
- RSSD ID
- 225698
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- PO Box 800, North Liberty, IA 52317
- Employees
- 1,013
Quick answers
Greenstate Credit Union: common questions
Is Greenstate Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greenstate Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60269). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greenstate Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greenstate Credit Union have?
17 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.