Matagorda County Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Bay City, Texas, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $36.2M in total assets and $29.9M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Matagorda County Credit Union has a TellerScore of 94 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 21st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.39%); earnings contributes the least (82/100, 1.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (99 → 94), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 96 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 99 |
| Q3 2025 | 99 |
| Q4 2025 | 98 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $36.2M | 17.39% | 0.31% | 1.55% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $36.7M | 16.74% | 0.06% | 1.47% | 57.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 98 | $35.7M | 16.83% | 0.14% | 1.92% | 58.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 99 | $35.8M | 16.34% | 0.05% | 1.96% | 55.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | $35.5M | 15.95% | 0.02% | 1.90% | 53.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $35.4M | 15.49% | 0.02% | 1.72% | 54.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $34.3M | 15.55% | 0.47% | 1.89% | 56.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 96 | $34.2M | 15.16% | 0.39% | 1.95% | 53.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $34.2M | 14.45% | 0.06% | 1.55% | 53.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Tex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownwood, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $36.4M | 9.2% | 0.90% | vs |
| Wichita Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $36.1M | 11.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Beaumont Community Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $35.8M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brazos Star Credit UnionCredit union College Station, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $35.5M | 15.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Golden Triangle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Groves, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.9M | 18.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Port Arthur Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 14.9% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Matagorda County Credit Union?
Yes. Matagorda County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.8% of shares and deposits ($246K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Matagorda County Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bay City, TX (1)
- El Campo, TX (1)
- Waco, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Matagorda County Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67545
- RSSD ID
- 492696
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 3700 Avenue F, Bay City, TX 77414
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Matagorda County Credit Union: common questions
Is Matagorda County Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Matagorda County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Matagorda County Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Matagorda County Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bay City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Ocean Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweeny, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $41.6M | 20.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| Baycel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 21.8% | 1.01% | vs |
| NewFirst National BankBank El Campo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $934.9M | 12.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Texasgulf Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wharton, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $220.5M | 14.3% | 0.61% | vs |
| SouthStar Bank, S.S.B.Bank Moulton, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Texas Gulf Bank, National AssociationBank Houston, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $726.9M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |