Headquartered in Alamo, Nevada, Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $38.3M in total assets and $34.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 13 credit unions headquartered in Nevada, it ranks 9th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 44% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 9.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $38.3M | 9.96% | 0.13% | 0.77% | 44.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $38.7M | 9.68% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $36.3M | 10.12% | 0.00% | 0.67% | 45.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $36.4M | 9.77% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 46.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $36.1M | 9.62% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 48.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $35.3M | 9.63% | 0.13% | 0.76% | 47.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $35.7M | 9.33% | 0.11% | 0.38% | 47.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $32.8M | 9.75% | 0.35% | 0.75% | 50.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $32.4M | 9.63% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 50.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nevada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fallon, NV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 20.8% | 0.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12686). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.8% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.96%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alamo, NV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12686
- RSSD ID
- 153988
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 419, Alamo, NV 89001
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12686). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.