Battle Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate #9336) is based in Upsala, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $180.8M in total assets and $112.4M in deposits and 1 office.
Battle Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 33.32%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -8.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 79).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 28.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 27.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 29.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 59.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 47.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 33.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.94% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.33% |
| Q1 2026 | -8.75% |
| Q2 2026 | -8.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $180.8M | 33.32% | 0.00% | -8.08% | 11.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $137.4M | 47.73% | 0.00% | -8.75% | 10.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $118.6M | 59.44% | 0.00% | -2.33% | 10.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $65.4M | 29.84% | 0.40% | 3.94% | 113.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $65.0M | 27.93% | 0.69% | 1.01% | 110.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $64.4M | 28.14% | 0.49% | 0.34% | 110.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $64.4M | 27.72% | 0.37% | 0.87% | 110.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $64.5M | 28.22% | 0.49% | 0.82% | 110.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $62.8M | 28.73% | 0.32% | 1.06% | 112.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americana Community BankBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $179.9M | 11.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| First Security Bank - Sleepy EyeBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 15.3% | 2.60% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Le CenterBank Lonsdale, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $178.2M | 9.5% | 1.72% | vs |
| Woodland BankBank Deer River, MN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $177.5M | 8.6% | 1.53% | vs |
| Pine River State BankBank Pine River, MN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $185.3M | 8.5% | 0.74% | vs |
| New Market BankBank Elko New Market, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Battle Bank, National Association?
Yes. Battle Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9336). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.3% of deposits ($24.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 33.32%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Battle Bank, National Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Upsala, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Battle Bank, National Association
- Former names
- Stearns Bank Upsala National Association; Farmers State Bank of Upsala
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9336
- RSSD ID
- 208459
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Battle Financial Inc
- Established
- May 11, 1914
- Headquarters
- 105 S Main St, Upsala, MN 56384
- Website
- www.battlebank.com
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Battle Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Battle Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Battle Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9336). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Battle Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Battle Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9336 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Battle Bank, National Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Upsala
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Heritage National BankBank Long Prairie, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pine Country BankBank Little Falls, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $380.3M | 10.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Freeport State BankBank Freeport, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $165.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mid-Central National BankBank Wadena, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $117.1M | 14.9% | 0.76% | vs |
| West BankBank West Des Moines, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |