TellerScore

Commerce Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Geneva, Minnesota, in business for about 111 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $220.0M in total assets and $156.8M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Commerce Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.5%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 117% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion89/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.87%
Loan quality80/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.60%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.30%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 117.3% · 15.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.48%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (68 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.

TellerScore
546678Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202465
Q4 202473
Q1 202573
Q2 202568
Q3 202565
Q4 202571
Q1 202654
Q2 202678
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.44%13.87%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.66%
Q3 202411.55%
Q4 202411.88%
Q1 202512.21%
Q2 202512.32%
Q3 202512.40%
Q4 202512.89%
Q1 202613.35%
Q2 202613.87%
Noncurrent loans
0.04%1.57%3.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.73%
Q4 20240.04%
Q1 20250.18%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20251.12%
Q4 20250.80%
Q1 20263.10%
Q2 20260.60%
Return on assets
0.76%1.03%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.79%
Q4 20240.83%
Q1 20250.86%
Q2 20250.88%
Q3 20250.92%
Q4 20251.02%
Q1 20261.31%
Q2 20261.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$220.0M13.87%0.60%1.30%117.3%
Q1 202654$226.8M13.35%3.10%1.31%112.9%
Q4 202571$229.8M12.89%0.80%1.02%116.8%
Q3 202565$240.4M12.40%1.12%0.92%113.9%
Q2 202568$246.0M12.32%0.78%0.88%112.2%
Q1 202573$246.4M12.21%0.18%0.86%115.6%
Q4 202473$249.1M11.88%0.04%0.83%119.9%
Q3 202465$263.1M11.55%0.73%0.79%122.3%
Q2 202471$258.3M11.66%0.21%0.76%121.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.87%
81st
Total risk-based capital18.37%
82nd
Problem loans0.60%
41st
Net charge-offs-0.01%
86th
Return on assets1.30%
54th
Net interest margin2.99%
10th
Efficiency ratio50.8%
82nd
Loans to deposits117.3%
2nd
Uninsured deposits15.4%
81st
Loan-loss reserves1.78%
90th
Texas ratio3.5%
44th

Similar-size banks in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Home State BankBank Litchfield, MN83 out of 100, Strong$218.9M11.8%0.08%vs
Lakeview BankBank Lakeville, MN58 out of 100, Moderate$218.3M8.9%1.00%vs
Eagle BankBank Glenwood, MN89 out of 100, Very strong$226.9M14.3%0.58%vs
F & M Community Bank, National AssociationBank Preston, MN74 out of 100, Strong$211.1M9.9%0.00%vs
The Wanda State BankBank Wanda, MN71 out of 100, Strong$229.8M12.1%1.12%vs
ESB BankBank Caledonia, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$208.9M9.2%0.87%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Commerce Bank?

Yes. Commerce Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10212). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 15.4% of deposits ($24.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.87%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.37% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Commerce Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Commerce Bank
Former names
Geneva State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
10212
RSSD ID
49054
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Commerce Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1915
Headquarters
101 Central Ave S, Geneva, MN 56035
Employees
11

Quick answers

Commerce Bank: common questions

Is Commerce Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Commerce Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10212). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Commerce Bank's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Commerce Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10212 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Commerce Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Geneva

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN97 out of 100, Very strong$11.6M19.1%0.00%vs
Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$13.4M14.7%0.17%vs
Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$242.1M12.0%0.10%vs
Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$23.0M15.3%1.04%vs
Federated Employees Credit UnionCredit union Owatonna, MN82 out of 100, Strong$66.7M13.2%0.19%vs
Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN77 out of 100, Strong$691.5M10.0%0.04%vs