Busey Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Champaign, Illinois, in business for about 80 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $18.1B in total assets and $15.2B in deposits, with 81 offices across 10 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Busey Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 87% of 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 120th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.6%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (43/100; 86% loans-to-deposits, 43% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (64 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $18.1B | 12.38% | 0.51% | 1.33% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $18.0B | 12.14% | 0.35% | 1.21% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $18.1B | 12.00% | 0.39% | 0.92% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $18.1B | 11.59% | 0.35% | 0.70% | 88.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $18.9B | 11.22% | 0.39% | 0.39% | 85.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $12.0B | 12.08% | 0.09% | 0.69% | 77.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $12.0B | 12.14% | 0.30% | 1.14% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $11.9B | 12.10% | 0.11% | 1.12% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $11.9B | 11.83% | 0.11% | 1.04% | 79.0% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIBC Bank USABank Chicago, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $66.5B | 14.3% | 1.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Busey Bank?
Yes. Busey Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16450). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 43.0% of deposits ($6.5B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.38%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.63% (benchmark: 10%).
81 locations
Branches
Busey Bank lists 80 offices in 56 cities across 10 states. Most locations:
- Saint Louis, MO (5)
- Champaign, IL (4)
- Peoria, IL (4)
- Decatur, IL (3)
- Glenview, IL (3)
- Joliet, IL (3)
- Bloomington, IL (2)
- Dallas, TX (2)
- Denver, CO (2)
- Edwardsville, IL (2)
- Leawood, KS (2)
- Naperville, IL (2)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 47 consumer complaints about BUSEY BANK to the company (13 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 3.1 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Busey Bank reported 2,018 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300O7SGM8FH65GQ47): 1,481 originated ($338,225,000 total), 243 denied, and 272 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Busey Bank
- Former names
- Champaign County Bank and Trust Co.
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 16450
- RSSD ID
- 416245
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Busey Corp
- Established
- July 8, 1946
- Headquarters
- 100 W University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820
- Website
- www.busey.com
- Employees
- 1,833
Quick answers
Busey Bank: common questions
Is Busey Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Busey Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16450). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Busey Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Busey Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16450 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Busey Bank have?
81 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 10 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Champaign
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign UrbanaBank Champaign, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $192.5M | 12.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Community Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rantoul, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 18.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit UnionCredit union Champaign, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 55.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Villa Grove State BankBank Villa Grove, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $85.9M | 12.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankChampaign, National AssociationBank Champaign, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $242.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of RantoulBank Rantoul, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $285.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |