Bank of Rantoul is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Rantoul, Illinois, in business for about 106 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $285.8M in total assets and $223.3M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Bank of Rantoul has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 57th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (58/100, 10.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (87 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $285.8M | 10.75% | 0.00% | 1.52% | 42.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $283.6M | 10.72% | 0.00% | 1.93% | 44.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $268.2M | 11.05% | 0.00% | 1.85% | 47.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $254.9M | 11.51% | 0.00% | 1.88% | 50.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $258.5M | 11.06% | 0.00% | 1.92% | 46.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $262.8M | 10.98% | 1.74% | 2.00% | 46.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $248.9M | 10.99% | 1.87% | 1.70% | 51.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $254.8M | 11.03% | 2.11% | 1.79% | 49.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $239.7M | 11.16% | 3.64% | 1.92% | 49.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodfield State BankBank Goodfield, IL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $285.5M | 10.6% | 2.59% | vs |
| Community Partners Savings BankBank Salem, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $288.4M | 11.9% | 1.77% | vs |
| Town & Country Bank MidwestBank Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $279.3M | 14.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| SouthernTrust BankBank Marion, IL | 47 out of 100, Below average | $278.5M | 10.2% | 2.59% | vs |
| State BankBank Waterloo, IL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $295.8M | 9.2% | 1.28% | vs |
| First National Bank of SteelevilleBank Steeleville, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $274.5M | 13.5% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Rantoul?
Yes. Bank of Rantoul is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11711). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.7% of deposits ($57.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.75%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Bank of Rantoul lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Rantoul, IL (1)
- Rossville, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Rantoul
- Former names
- Fowler State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11711
- RSSD ID
- 37949
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bancorp of Rantoul Inc
- Established
- November 25, 1920
- Headquarters
- 201 E Champaign Ave, Rantoul, IL 61866
- Website
- www.bankofrantoul.bank
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Bank of Rantoul: common questions
Is Bank of Rantoul FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Rantoul is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11711). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Rantoul's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Rantoul ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11711 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Rantoul have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rantoul
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rantoul, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 18.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign UrbanaBank Champaign, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $192.5M | 12.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit UnionCredit union Champaign, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 55.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Frederick Community Bank, TheBank Paxton, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $196.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankChampaign, National AssociationBank Champaign, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $242.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Anchor State BankBank Anchor, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $73.5M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |