Headquartered in Trinidad, Colorado, Century Savings and Loan Association is a savings association with $75.3M in total assets and $62.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1903.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Century Savings and Loan Association scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 60% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.43%), and its lowest is earnings (24/100; 0.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (72 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.67% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $75.3M | 16.43% | 0.50% | 0.10% | 62.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $75.8M | 16.55% | 0.47% | -0.04% | 63.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $75.7M | 16.56% | 0.69% | -1.23% | 63.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $75.0M | 16.92% | 0.73% | -1.67% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $74.7M | 17.92% | 0.92% | -0.28% | 64.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $75.4M | 17.69% | 0.95% | -0.26% | 63.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $74.6M | 17.94% | 0.70% | -0.17% | 65.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $75.3M | 17.76% | 0.73% | -0.32% | 64.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $75.6M | 17.74% | 0.78% | -0.01% | 65.2% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McClave State BankBank Mcclave, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $78.9M | 14.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Champion BankBank Parker, CO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $41.7M | 39.3% | 1.01% | vs |
| The First National Bank of FlemingBank Fleming, CO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $30.7M | 13.3% | 1.12% | vs |
| Young Americans BankBank Denver, CO | 46 out of 100, Below average | $15.5M | 11.9% | 10.53% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Century Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. Century Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28860). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.6% of deposits ($15.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Century Savings and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Trinidad, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Century Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 28860
- RSSD ID
- 401072
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 233 E Main St, Trinidad, CO 81082
- Website
- www.centurysavings.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Century Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is Century Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Century Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28860). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Century Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Century Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28860 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Century Savings and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Trinidad
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $71.9B | 8.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| The First National Bank in TrinidadBank Trinidad, CO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $250.5M | 10.9% | 0.95% | vs |
| InBankBank Raton, NM | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.5% | 1.31% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |