TellerScore

Gunnison Savings and Loan Association (FDIC certificate #30388) is based in Gunnison, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $102.2M in total assets and $83.4M in deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gunnison Savings and Loan Association scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.5%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion79/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.90%
Loan quality97/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.10%
Earnings32/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.30%
Funding & liquidity89/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 71.7% · 8.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.46%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 17 points (61 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 46 points.

TellerScore
617078Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202472
Q4 202472
Q1 202573
Q2 202561
Q3 202561
Q4 202569
Q1 202678
Q2 202678
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.95%12.91%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.71%
Q3 202412.49%
Q4 202412.48%
Q1 202512.90%
Q2 202512.80%
Q3 202512.69%
Q4 202512.76%
Q1 202612.91%
Q2 202612.90%
Noncurrent loans
0.10%0.79%1.47%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.17%
Q4 20240.17%
Q1 20250.24%
Q2 20251.47%
Q3 20251.44%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20260.12%
Q2 20260.10%
Return on assets
-0.25%0.05%0.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.25%
Q3 2024-0.24%
Q4 2024-0.24%
Q1 2025-0.21%
Q2 2025-0.15%
Q3 2025-0.15%
Q4 20250.01%
Q1 20260.34%
Q2 20260.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$102.2M12.90%0.10%0.30%71.7%
Q1 202678$102.8M12.91%0.12%0.34%69.8%
Q4 202569$102.0M12.76%0.74%0.01%69.7%
Q3 202561$102.7M12.69%1.44%-0.15%70.0%
Q2 202561$101.9M12.80%1.47%-0.15%69.7%
Q1 202573$101.6M12.90%0.24%-0.21%67.0%
Q4 202472$101.5M12.48%0.17%-0.24%65.6%
Q3 202472$105.4M12.49%0.17%-0.24%65.7%
Q2 202472$102.7M12.71%0.21%-0.25%66.8%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.90%
74th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.10%
73rd
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets0.30%
7th
Net interest margin2.70%
5th
Efficiency ratio88.5%
7th
Loans to deposits71.7%
67th
Uninsured deposits8.2%
96th
Loan-loss reserves0.85%
14th
Texas ratio0.5%
77th

Similar-size banks in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pikes Peak National BankBank Colorado Springs, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$110.8M15.6%0.00%vs
The Farmers State Bank of BrushBank Brush, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$116.6M20.1%0.13%vs
Rocky Mountain Bank & TrustBank Florence, CO74 out of 100, Strong$126.5M13.2%1.71%vs
RG Bank, A Savings and Loan AssociationBank Monte Vista, CO61 out of 100, Moderate$136.7M11.9%1.50%vs
Evergreen National BankBank Evergreen, CO84 out of 100, Strong$139.9M13.5%0.09%vs
Fowler State BankBank Fowler, CO60 out of 100, Moderate$154.5M13.2%3.46%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Gunnison Savings and Loan Association?

Yes. Gunnison Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30388). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.2% of deposits ($6.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.90%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Gunnison Savings and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Gunnison, CO (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Gunnison Savings and Loan Association
Type
Savings association
FDIC certificate #
30388
RSSD ID
388874
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 1, 1911
Headquarters
303 N Main St, Gunnison, CO 81230
Employees
14

Quick answers

Gunnison Savings and Loan Association: common questions

Is Gunnison Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?

Yes. Gunnison Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30388). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Gunnison Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Gunnison Savings and Loan Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30388 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Gunnison Savings and Loan Association have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gunnison

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nuvista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO92 out of 100, Very strong$172.3M14.3%0.00%vs
The Gunnison Bank and Trust CompanyBank Gunnison, CO90 out of 100, Very strong$255.4M13.9%0.05%vs
NBH BankBank Greenwood Village, CO66 out of 100, Moderate$12.5B10.3%0.60%vs
BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL58 out of 100, Moderate$255.0B11.3%0.92%vs
Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD58 out of 100, Moderate$1.9T8.0%1.04%vs