Ciera Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Graham, Texas, in business for about 137 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $992.9M in total assets and $868.8M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Ciera Bank has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 261st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.5%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (54/100, 86% loans-to-deposits, 33% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 66).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $992.9M | 11.13% | 1.22% | 1.50% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $969.6M | 11.52% | 1.51% | 1.78% | 83.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $975.4M | 11.30% | 1.56% | 1.67% | 82.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $954.2M | 11.33% | 1.45% | 1.70% | 83.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $946.3M | 11.49% | 1.60% | 2.25% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $924.5M | 11.17% | 2.72% | 1.81% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $914.6M | 10.79% | 2.56% | 1.81% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $941.7M | 10.65% | 0.10% | 1.79% | 77.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $903.2M | 10.26% | 0.10% | 1.34% | 78.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeTown Bank, National AssociationBank Galveston, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $990.4M | 11.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Tolleson Private BankBank Dallas, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $982.0M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Round Top State BankBank Round Top, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $974.1M | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Transpecos Banks, SSBBank Pecos, TX | 14 out of 100, Low | $972.1M | 6.7% | 8.15% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of WeatherfordBank Weatherford, TX | 42 out of 100, Below average | $968.3M | 10.4% | 5.51% | vs |
| Texas BankBank Henderson, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $953.9M | 10.6% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ciera Bank?
Yes. Ciera Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3226). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.7% of deposits ($284.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.62% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Ciera Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Aledo, TX (1)
- Aubrey, TX (1)
- Bryson, TX (1)
- Burleson, TX (1)
- Denton, TX (1)
- Flower Mound, TX (1)
- Fort Worth, TX (1)
- Graham, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ciera Bank reported 60 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QQT0E10LWS3326): 40 originated ($16,810,000 total), 7 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ciera Bank
- Former names
- First National Bank in Graham
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 3226
- RSSD ID
- 327855
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Graham Bcorp Inc
- Established
- October 10, 1889
- Headquarters
- 623 Elm St, Graham, TX 76450
- Website
- www.cierabank.com
- Employees
- 129
Quick answers
Ciera Bank: common questions
Is Ciera Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Ciera Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3226). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Ciera Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Ciera Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3226 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Ciera Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Graham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank De Leon, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $269.8M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Graham, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $308.8M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Graham Savings and Loan, SSBBank Graham, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $155.1M | 11.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| First National Bank TexasBank Killeen, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| InterBankBank Oklahoma City, OK | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3B | 11.1% | 1.56% | vs |