TellerScore

Headquartered in Corsicana, Texas, Community National Bank & Trust of Texas is a national bank with $1.7B in total assets and $1.4B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 18 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.

Community National Bank & Trust of Texas has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 141st. Loan quality contributes the most (97/100, 0.09%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (52/100, 83% loans-to-deposits, 38% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.62%
Loan quality97/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.09%
Earnings87/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.66%
Funding & liquidity52/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 83.1% · 37.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.03%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (71 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
717578Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202478
Q3 202478
Q4 202471
Q1 202571
Q2 202571
Q3 202572
Q4 202572
Q1 202674
Q2 202676
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.72%12.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.82%
Q3 202412.02%
Q4 202412.26%
Q1 202512.45%
Q2 202510.16%
Q3 202510.36%
Q4 202510.25%
Q1 202610.44%
Q2 202610.62%
Noncurrent loans
0.03%0.51%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20240.11%
Q4 20240.99%
Q1 20250.98%
Q2 20250.04%
Q3 20250.04%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 20260.17%
Q2 20260.09%
Return on assets
1.15%1.41%1.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.26%
Q3 20241.28%
Q4 20241.32%
Q1 20251.17%
Q2 20251.15%
Q3 20251.18%
Q4 20251.25%
Q1 20261.61%
Q2 20261.66%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$1.7B10.62%0.09%1.66%83.1%
Q1 202674$1.7B10.44%0.17%1.61%81.6%
Q4 202572$1.6B10.25%0.03%1.25%85.6%
Q3 202572$1.6B10.36%0.04%1.18%82.6%
Q2 202571$1.6B10.16%0.04%1.15%86.5%
Q1 202571$1.3B12.45%0.98%1.17%81.6%
Q4 202471$1.3B12.26%0.99%1.32%80.7%
Q3 202478$1.3B12.02%0.11%1.28%80.8%
Q2 202478$1.3B11.82%0.05%1.26%79.9%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.62%
53rd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
13th
Problem loans0.09%
88th
Net charge-offs0.08%
35th
Return on assets1.66%
77th
Net interest margin4.65%
91st
Efficiency ratio56.2%
59th
Loans to deposits83.1%
60th
Uninsured deposits37.8%
32nd
Loan-loss reserves1.31%
72nd
Texas ratio2.0%
69th

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First State Bank of UvaldeBank Uvalde, TX75 out of 100, Strong$1.7B15.7%1.27%vs
Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX77 out of 100, Strong$1.7B10.6%0.14%vs
Benchmark BankBank Plano, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B8.5%0.18%vs
First National Bank of Central TexasBank Waco, TX81 out of 100, Strong$1.8B10.8%0.10%vs
North Dallas Bank & Trust Co.Bank Dallas, TX51 out of 100, Below average$1.8B10.2%1.54%vs
The Moody National BankBank Galveston, TX73 out of 100, Strong$1.5B15.9%1.03%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community National Bank & Trust of Texas?

Yes. Community National Bank & Trust of Texas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18185). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 37.8% of deposits ($537.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.62%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

18 locations

Branches

Community National Bank & Trust of Texas lists 17 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:

  • Corsicana, TX (2)
  • Bonham, TX (1)
  • Buffalo, TX (1)
  • Centerville, TX (1)
  • Fairfield, TX (1)
  • Fort Worth, TX (1)
  • Frost, TX (1)
  • Graford, TX (1)
  • Lake Worth, TX (1)
  • Leonard, TX (1)
  • Melissa, TX (1)
  • Mineral Wells, TX (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Community National Bank & Trust of Texas reported 146 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FZGNW8VUSEDB98): 129 originated ($37,365,000 total), 2 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community National Bank & Trust of Texas
Former names
Corsicana National Bank; Corsicana National Bank & Trust
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
18185
RSSD ID
738769
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Community Bk Holdings Tx Inc
Established
January 1, 1934
Headquarters
321 N 15th St, Corsicana, TX 75110
Employees
247

Quick answers

Community National Bank & Trust of Texas: common questions

Is Community National Bank & Trust of Texas FDIC insured?

Yes. Community National Bank & Trust of Texas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18185). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community National Bank & Trust of Texas's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community National Bank & Trust of Texas ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18185 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community National Bank & Trust of Texas have?

18 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corsicana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ellis County Teachers and Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waxahachie, TX97 out of 100, Very strong$18.5M20.1%0.00%vs
Centex Citizens Credit UnionCredit union Mexia, TX89 out of 100, Very strong$118.9M17.2%0.44%vs
Harmony BankBank Dallas, TX75 out of 100, Strong$855.3M11.9%0.02%vs
Southside BankBank Tyler, TX75 out of 100, Strong$8.8B11.4%0.19%vs
First State BankBank Athens, TX74 out of 100, Strong$761.7M11.4%0.80%vs
Producer Bank of TexasBank Powell, TX73 out of 100, Strong$58.7M18.6%0.58%vs