Headquartered in Manchester, Tennessee, Coffee County Bank is a state-chartered bank with $427.6M in total assets and $384.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1975.
Coffee County Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 33rd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.56%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $427.6M | 9.65% | 0.18% | 2.56% | 94.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $430.4M | 9.45% | 0.18% | 2.32% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $422.4M | 9.36% | 0.27% | 2.30% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $416.7M | 9.24% | 0.26% | 2.32% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $400.9M | 9.26% | 0.27% | 2.28% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $384.6M | 9.40% | 0.31% | 2.13% | 95.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $375.4M | 9.33% | 0.21% | 1.91% | 99.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $387.0M | 9.27% | 0.23% | 1.83% | 101.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $367.4M | 9.39% | 0.32% | 1.63% | 108.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Bank & TrustBank Columbia, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $417.8M | 8.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First Vision Bank of TennesseeBank Tullahoma, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $414.2M | 12.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Bank of FrankewingBank Frankewing, TN | 41 out of 100, Below average | $413.1M | 11.3% | 6.25% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Clifton, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $445.3M | 12.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| Patriot BankBank Millington, TN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $451.2M | 9.9% | 1.47% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of East TennesseeBank Madisonville, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $456.1M | 10.9% | 0.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Coffee County Bank?
Yes. Coffee County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22090). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.0% of deposits ($72.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.65%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.04% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Coffee County Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Manchester, TN (2)
- Mcminnville, TN (1)
- Tullahoma, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Coffee County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22090
- RSSD ID
- 211338
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Coffee County Bancshares Inc
- Established
- August 15, 1975
- Headquarters
- 2070 Hillsboro Blvd, Manchester, TN 37355
- Website
- www.coffeecountybank.com
- Employees
- 84
Quick answers
Coffee County Bank: common questions
Is Coffee County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Coffee County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22090). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Coffee County Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Coffee County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22090 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Coffee County Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manchester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyBank Manchester, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $168.6M | 14.7% | 0.02% | vs |
| Citizens Community BankBank Winchester, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $352.6M | 14.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Security Federal Savings Bank of McMinnvilleBank Mcminnville, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $386.0M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |