RockPointBank, National Association (FDIC certificate #59206) is based in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $384.5M in total assets and $335.8M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, RockPointBank, National Association scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 65th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (71 → 68), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $384.5M | 12.13% | 0.13% | 0.33% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $349.3M | 12.62% | 0.13% | 0.47% | 94.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $344.5M | 12.62% | 0.11% | 1.19% | 97.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $337.0M | 12.58% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 98.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $322.1M | 13.01% | 0.00% | 0.35% | 96.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $318.9M | 13.04% | 0.00% | 0.34% | 93.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $306.9M | 13.00% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 94.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $297.5M | 13.28% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 96.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $284.1M | 14.50% | 0.00% | -0.14% | 97.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Federal Savings Bank of McMinnvilleBank Mcminnville, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $386.0M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tower Community BankBank Jasper, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $375.4M | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Volunteer Federal Savings BankBank Madisonville, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $397.1M | 11.2% | 0.34% | vs |
| The First National Bank of OneidaBank Oneida, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $367.8M | 11.0% | 0.27% | vs |
| Community BankBank Lexington, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $357.5M | 10.6% | 0.71% | vs |
| Bank of FrankewingBank Frankewing, TN | 41 out of 100, Below average | $413.1M | 11.3% | 6.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at RockPointBank, National Association?
Yes. RockPointBank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59206). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.6% of deposits ($122.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.89% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
RockPointBank, National Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Chattanooga, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, RockPointBank, National Association reported 58 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900AHEC0ZH6MGNX19): 45 originated ($34,435,000 total), 2 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- RockPointBank, National Association
- Former names
- RockPoint Bank, National Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 59206
- RSSD ID
- 5574430
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- March 15, 2021
- Headquarters
- 401 Chestnut St, Chattanooga, TN 37402
- Website
- www.rockpoint.bank
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
RockPointBank, National Association: common questions
Is RockPointBank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. RockPointBank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59206). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is RockPointBank, National Association's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has RockPointBank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #59206 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does RockPointBank, National Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chattanooga
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Jackson Bank, Inc.Bank Stevenson, AL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $444.3M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Bcbst Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $8.3M | 25.6% | 0.11% | vs |
| Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.1M | 15.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Walker County Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chickamauga, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.1M | 24.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |