TellerScore

Community 1st Bank Las Vegas (FDIC certificate #16854) is based in Las Vegas, New Mexico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $293.9M in total assets and $265.8M in deposits and 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community 1st Bank Las Vegas scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.12%), and its lowest is capital cushion (50/100; 10.02%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.02%
Loan quality99/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.03%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.12%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 39.6% · 40.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.11%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (76 → 81), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
737781Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202474
Q4 202475
Q1 202577
Q2 202576
Q3 202579
Q4 202578
Q1 202680
Q2 202681
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.51%10.02%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.50%
Q3 20248.24%
Q4 20248.68%
Q1 20258.59%
Q2 20258.50%
Q3 20259.22%
Q4 20258.95%
Q1 20269.65%
Q2 202610.02%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.02%0.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.01%
Q3 20240.01%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.03%
Q2 20260.03%
Return on assets
1.68%1.97%2.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.68%
Q3 20241.82%
Q4 20241.87%
Q1 20252.09%
Q2 20252.26%
Q3 20252.24%
Q4 20252.19%
Q1 20262.07%
Q2 20262.12%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202681$293.9M10.02%0.03%2.12%39.6%
Q1 202680$292.3M9.65%0.03%2.07%33.9%
Q4 202578$292.1M8.95%0.00%2.19%34.3%
Q3 202579$288.0M9.22%0.00%2.24%34.5%
Q2 202576$310.6M8.50%0.00%2.26%31.4%
Q1 202577$290.7M8.59%0.00%2.09%33.8%
Q4 202475$291.8M8.68%0.00%1.87%32.0%
Q3 202474$256.4M8.24%0.01%1.82%38.5%
Q2 202473$237.6M8.50%0.01%1.68%39.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.02%
32nd
Total risk-based capital22.98%
91st
Problem loans0.03%
82nd
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets2.12%
89th
Net interest margin4.06%
57th
Efficiency ratio48.5%
86th
Loans to deposits39.6%
96th
Uninsured deposits40.1%
10th
Loan-loss reserves1.29%
61st
Texas ratio0.1%
86th

Similar-size banks in New Mexico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Valley Bank of CommerceBank Roswell, NM64 out of 100, Moderate$304.1M14.5%3.32%vs
First New Mexico BankBank Deming, NM91 out of 100, Very strong$275.1M14.7%0.16%vs
Western BankBank Lordsburg, NM82 out of 100, Strong$325.9M12.2%0.64%vs
Main BankBank Albuquerque, NM82 out of 100, Strong$245.2M11.5%0.00%vs
Western BankBank Artesia, NM81 out of 100, Strong$350.5M11.1%0.00%vs
First State BankBank Socorro, NM84 out of 100, Strong$188.0M14.3%0.03%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community 1st Bank Las Vegas?

Yes. Community 1st Bank Las Vegas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16854). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 40.1% of deposits ($106.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 22.98% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Community 1st Bank Las Vegas lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Las Vegas, NM (2)
  • Mora, NM (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community 1st Bank Las Vegas
Former names
First National Bank in Las Vegas
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
16854
RSSD ID
768458
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Fnb Financial Corp
Established
November 23, 1949
Headquarters
600 Douglas Ave, Las Vegas, NM 87701
Employees
34

Quick answers

Community 1st Bank Las Vegas: common questions

Is Community 1st Bank Las Vegas FDIC insured?

Yes. Community 1st Bank Las Vegas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16854). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community 1st Bank Las Vegas's TellerScore?

81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community 1st Bank Las Vegas ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16854 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community 1st Bank Las Vegas have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Las Vegas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM68 out of 100, Moderate$348.2M12.5%1.57%vs
Southwest Capital BankBank Albuquerque, NM61 out of 100, Moderate$482.9M10.8%1.66%vs
Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD58 out of 100, Moderate$1.9T8.0%1.04%vs
State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM46 out of 100, Below average$1.3B11.4%4.46%vs