F&M Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Hannibal, Missouri, in business for about 140 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $182.4M in total assets and $164.3M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, F&M Bank and Trust Company scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 134th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (52/100; 10.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (63 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $182.4M | 10.20% | 0.85% | 0.90% | 75.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $187.9M | 10.13% | 0.88% | 0.85% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $182.1M | 10.07% | 0.92% | 0.74% | 70.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $185.3M | 9.76% | 0.92% | 0.70% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $182.7M | 9.61% | 0.94% | 0.69% | 68.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $186.0M | 9.67% | 0.00% | 0.67% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $176.1M | 9.56% | 0.49% | 0.59% | 67.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $179.1M | 9.42% | 0.07% | 0.53% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $176.7M | 9.19% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 67.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of Southwest MissouriBank Springfield, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $183.8M | 7.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens' Bank of CharlestonBank Charleston, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 20.5% | 0.83% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Butler, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $188.1M | 7.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| New Frontier BankBank Saint Charles, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $175.7M | 9.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Progressive Ozark BankBank Salem, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $190.9M | 9.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Adrian BankBank Adrian, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $195.6M | 12.6% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at F&M Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. F&M Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30595). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.2% of deposits ($23.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.47% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
F&M Bank and Trust Company lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Hannibal, MO (2)
- Monroe City, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- F&M Bank and Trust Company
- Former names
- MCM Savings Bank, F.S.B.; Marion County Mutualloan and Buildinga
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 30595
- RSSD ID
- 413673
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Farmers&merchants Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1886
- Headquarters
- 505 Broadway, Hannibal, MO 63401
- Website
- www.bankfm.com
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
F&M Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is F&M Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. F&M Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30595). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is F&M Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has F&M Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30595 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does F&M Bank and Trust Company have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hannibal
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members "first" Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 25.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Town & Country Bank MidwestBank Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $279.3M | 14.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Liberty, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $193.9M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| United Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $134.1M | 15.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Western Illinois School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $24.0M | 16.1% | 0.17% | vs |