Farmers and Merchants Bank (FDIC certificate #13887) is based in Lafayette, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $307.6M in total assets and $276.9M in deposits and 3 offices.
Farmers and Merchants Bank has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 43% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 93 banks headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 52nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (67 → 70), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $307.6M | 11.56% | 0.98% | 1.08% | 45.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $305.6M | 10.61% | 1.09% | 1.07% | 45.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $304.6M | 10.59% | 1.06% | 1.03% | 43.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $297.2M | 10.72% | 0.85% | 1.02% | 45.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $289.5M | 10.70% | 0.94% | 1.01% | 45.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $283.7M | 10.43% | 0.84% | 0.92% | 44.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $286.1M | 10.47% | 0.86% | 0.85% | 43.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $276.0M | 10.83% | 0.90% | 0.82% | 46.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $271.7M | 10.57% | 1.00% | 0.81% | 44.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Piedmont, AL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $308.7M | 12.7% | 0.78% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank of WinfieldBank Winfield, AL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $301.3M | 17.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| 22nd State Banking CompanyBank Mobile, AL | 41 out of 100, Below average | $292.2M | 11.1% | 3.39% | vs |
| HNB First BankBank Headland, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $282.4M | 9.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Phenix-Girard BankBank Phenix City, AL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $342.3M | 11.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| FirstState BankBank Lineville, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $349.4M | 11.1% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13887). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.3% of deposits ($92.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.56%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Dadeville, AL (1)
- Lafayette, AL (1)
- Lanett, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Merchants Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13887
- RSSD ID
- 446130
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers&merchants Bancshares
- Established
- January 30, 1934
- Headquarters
- 2 1st St Ne, Lafayette, AL 36862
- Website
- www.fmlafayette.com
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions
Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13887). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13887 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lafayette
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattahoochee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 15.0% | 0.51% | vs |
| East Alabama Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Opelika, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $20.8M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Peoples BankBank Pine Mountain, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $449.4M | 12.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| The Southern Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, GA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $560.2M | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Anchor BankBank Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $805.5M | 8.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| AuburnBankBank Auburn, AL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.7% | 0.01% | vs |