Farmers and Merchants Bank (FDIC certificate #1735) is based in Piedmont, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $308.7M in total assets and $268.6M in deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Bank scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 61% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 93 banks headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.5%), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $308.7M | 12.73% | 0.78% | 0.85% | 56.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $311.8M | 12.43% | 0.60% | 0.84% | 52.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $310.6M | 12.32% | 0.82% | 0.69% | 50.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $310.4M | 12.19% | 0.15% | 0.71% | 49.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $314.7M | 12.14% | 0.45% | 0.77% | 49.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $311.5M | 12.54% | 0.25% | 0.79% | 50.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $295.0M | 12.53% | 0.38% | 0.84% | 54.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $290.9M | 12.70% | 0.59% | 0.85% | 56.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $286.9M | 12.70% | 0.64% | 0.94% | 53.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Lafayette, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $307.6M | 11.6% | 0.98% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank of WinfieldBank Winfield, AL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $301.3M | 17.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| 22nd State Banking CompanyBank Mobile, AL | 41 out of 100, Below average | $292.2M | 11.1% | 3.39% | vs |
| HNB First BankBank Headland, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $282.4M | 9.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Phenix-Girard BankBank Phenix City, AL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $342.3M | 11.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| FirstState BankBank Lineville, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $349.4M | 11.1% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1735). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.6% of deposits ($68.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.73%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.87% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Anniston, AL (1)
- Centre, AL (1)
- Jacksonville, AL (1)
- Oxford, AL (1)
- Piedmont, AL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers and Merchants Bank reported 28 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549002KNNRT791PG760): 28 originated ($5,830,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Merchants Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1735
- RSSD ID
- 434539
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- F&m Financial Corp
- Established
- April 12, 1915
- Headquarters
- 112 E Ladiga St, Piedmont, AL 36272
- Website
- www.fandm.bank
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions
Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1735). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1735 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Piedmont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Exchange Bank of AlabamaBank Altoona, AL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $392.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Aod Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bynum, AL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $466.7M | 16.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| Chem Family Credit UnionCredit union Anniston, AL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| NobleBank & TrustBank Anniston, AL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $444.0M | 11.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Metro BankBank Pell City, AL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 1.18% | vs |
| First Southern State BankBank Stevenson, AL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $893.5M | 10.6% | 0.25% | vs |