TellerScore

Farmers & Merchants Bank (FDIC certificate #8668) is based in Timberville, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.4B in total assets and $1.3B in deposits and 16 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers & Merchants Bank scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 58% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 34th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (41/100; 9.10%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion41/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.10%
Loan quality86/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.43%
Earnings70/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.24%
Funding & liquidity88/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 72.6% · 14.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.18%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (61 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.

TellerScore
586470Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202459
Q3 202459
Q4 202458
Q1 202559
Q2 202561
Q3 202562
Q4 202564
Q1 202666
Q2 202670
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.05%9.10%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.29%
Q3 20248.20%
Q4 20248.23%
Q1 20258.50%
Q2 20258.68%
Q3 20258.69%
Q4 20258.73%
Q1 20268.84%
Q2 20269.10%
Noncurrent loans
0.43%0.75%1.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.91%
Q3 20240.79%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20251.08%
Q2 20250.90%
Q3 20250.85%
Q4 20250.68%
Q1 20260.54%
Q2 20260.43%
Return on assets
0.51%0.88%1.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.65%
Q3 20240.51%
Q4 20240.56%
Q1 20250.74%
Q2 20250.80%
Q3 20250.82%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.94%
Q2 20261.24%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$1.4B9.10%0.43%1.24%72.6%
Q1 202666$1.4B8.84%0.54%0.94%69.5%
Q4 202564$1.4B8.73%0.68%0.85%70.5%
Q3 202562$1.4B8.69%0.85%0.82%69.8%
Q2 202561$1.3B8.68%0.90%0.80%70.1%
Q1 202559$1.3B8.50%1.08%0.74%68.0%
Q4 202458$1.3B8.23%0.84%0.56%69.6%
Q3 202459$1.3B8.20%0.79%0.51%67.5%
Q2 202459$1.3B8.29%0.91%0.65%69.0%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.10%
15th
Total risk-based capital14.43%
59th
Problem loans0.43%
57th
Net charge-offs0.07%
37th
Return on assets1.24%
49th
Net interest margin3.73%
52nd
Efficiency ratio58.2%
53rd
Loans to deposits72.6%
80th
Uninsured deposits14.1%
92nd
Loan-loss reserves0.87%
19th
Texas ratio3.2%
54th

Similar-size banks in Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Benchmark Community BankBank Kenbridge, VA75 out of 100, Strong$1.4B9.8%0.17%vs
Skyline National BankBank Independence, VA66 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B8.8%0.34%vs
Virginia National BankBank Charlottesville, VA83 out of 100, Strong$1.6B13.2%0.47%vs
Trustar BankBank Great Falls, VA58 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.4%0.39%vs
First National BankBank Altavista, VA73 out of 100, Strong$1.1B8.8%0.19%vs
Chesapeake BankBank Kilmarnock, VA81 out of 100, Strong$1.7B11.2%0.24%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers & Merchants Bank?

Yes. Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8668). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.1% of deposits ($179.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.10%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.43% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

16 locations

Branches

Farmers & Merchants Bank lists 16 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Farmers & Merchants Bank reported 462 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300V2YLC1I721HE07): 334 originated ($104,990,000 total), 14 denied, and 76 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers & Merchants Bank
Former names
Farmers and Merchants Bank of Timberville, Inc.; Farmers and Merchants Bank of Rockingham
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
8668
RSSD ID
713926
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
F&m Bank Corp
Established
January 1, 1908
Headquarters
165 New Market Rd, Timberville, VA 22853
Employees
184

Quick answers

Farmers & Merchants Bank: common questions

Is Farmers & Merchants Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8668). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers & Merchants Bank's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers & Merchants Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8668 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers & Merchants Bank have?

16 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Timberville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Merck Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rahway, NJ86 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.4%0.30%vs
Pioneer BankBank Stanley, VA84 out of 100, Strong$371.8M12.0%0.03%vs
City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV78 out of 100, Strong$6.8B9.6%0.22%vs
Dupont Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesboro, VA76 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.33%vs
United BankBank Fairfax, VA74 out of 100, Strong$33.6B11.6%0.44%vs
Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA73 out of 100, Strong$38.0B11.4%0.50%vs