Headquartered in Iowa City, Iowa, Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $122.5M in total assets and $102.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1901.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 84% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 1.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (82 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $122.5M | 13.62% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $123.9M | 13.38% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $123.1M | 13.61% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 76.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $121.0M | 13.41% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 75.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $121.2M | 13.44% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $123.6M | 13.14% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $123.7M | 13.59% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 77.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $119.9M | 13.38% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 79.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $123.7M | 13.19% | 0.06% | 0.78% | 77.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solon State BankBank Solon, IA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $122.5M | 23.0% | 11.69% | vs |
| Pocahontas State BankBank Pocahontas, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $122.6M | 26.4% | 1.93% | vs |
| United Bank & Trust Co.Bank Marshalltown, IA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $120.1M | 10.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| First State BankBank Britt, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $125.9M | 17.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Radcliffe, IA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $119.0M | 8.3% | 2.88% | vs |
| Cedar Valley Bank & TrustBank La Porte City, IA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $126.3M | 9.0% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10492). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.1% of deposits ($28.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.62%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Iowa City, IA (1)
- Lone Tree, IA (1)
- Nichols, IA (1)
- Riverside, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank
- Former names
- Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10492
- RSSD ID
- 673244
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Country Bcorp
- Established
- September 25, 1901
- Headquarters
- 2235 Mormon Trek Blvd, Iowa City, IA 52246
- Website
- www.fmbankonline.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank: common questions
Is Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10492). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10492 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Savings Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Iowa City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Federation BankBank Washington, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $155.8M | 10.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| Mount Vernon Bank and Trust CompanyBank Mount Vernon, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $195.5M | 13.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |