Headquartered in Mount Vernon, Iowa, Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank with $195.5M in total assets and $165.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1884.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 82% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 50th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (70/100; 83% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $195.5M | 13.03% | 0.21% | 1.30% | 83.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $195.6M | 12.93% | 0.04% | 1.30% | 80.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $186.2M | 13.28% | 0.31% | 1.01% | 87.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $181.3M | 13.23% | 0.49% | 0.99% | 85.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $181.5M | 13.34% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 84.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $182.2M | 12.84% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $185.4M | 12.58% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 82.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $185.4M | 12.37% | 0.02% | 0.49% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $194.4M | 12.36% | 0.00% | 0.49% | 79.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens State BankBank Sheldon, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Security Savings BankBank Gowrie, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.7M | 13.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| State Bank & Trust Co.Bank Nevada, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 11.0% | 1.30% | vs |
| Farmers Trust & Savings BankBank Williamsburg, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.6M | 23.1% | 0.34% | vs |
| Keystone Savings BankBank Marengo, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $200.8M | 11.3% | 1.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10494). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.7% of deposits ($35.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mount Vernon, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company reported 138 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Z8UWZMQ33WI653): 133 originated ($20,765,000 total), 1 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10494
- RSSD ID
- 890649
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mount Vernon Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1884
- Headquarters
- 206 1st St Sw, Mount Vernon, IA 52314
- Website
- www.mountvernonbank.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10494). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10494 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Vernon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Wyoming, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $137.7M | 17.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $186.2M | 20.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |