Farmers Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Wever, Iowa, in business for about 118 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $130.5M in total assets and $111.0M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers Savings Bank scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 61st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $130.5M | 13.71% | 0.27% | 0.65% | 79.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $133.6M | 13.39% | 0.28% | 0.59% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $135.7M | 13.14% | 0.28% | 0.49% | 78.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $133.4M | 13.56% | 0.28% | 0.43% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $128.9M | 13.97% | 0.30% | 0.39% | 76.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $129.6M | 13.83% | 0.29% | 0.32% | 78.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $126.5M | 13.99% | 0.37% | -0.92% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $130.0M | 14.98% | 0.50% | -0.05% | 77.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $127.3M | 15.31% | 0.49% | 0.01% | 74.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State BankBank Stuart, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $129.7M | 11.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| The State Bank of ToledoBank Toledo, IA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $134.6M | 9.8% | 2.04% | vs |
| Cedar Valley Bank & TrustBank La Porte City, IA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $126.3M | 9.0% | 1.27% | vs |
| First State BankBank Britt, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $125.9M | 17.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Union State BankBank Winterset, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $136.5M | 8.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Wyoming, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $137.7M | 17.9% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Savings Bank?
Yes. Farmers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10500). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.2% of deposits ($15.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.71%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Farmers Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Burlington, IA (1)
- Denmark, IA (1)
- Wever, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10500
- RSSD ID
- 380346
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- FSB Bcorp
- Established
- October 9, 1908
- Headquarters
- 3542 168th St, Wever, IA 52658
- Website
- www.fsbwever.com
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Farmers Savings Bank: common questions
Is Farmers Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10500). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Savings Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10500 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Savings Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wever
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casebine Community Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $29.1M | 22.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| Lee County Credit UnionCredit union Keokuk, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 31.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Du Pont Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fort Madison, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.7M | 15.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Security Savings BankBank Monmouth, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $241.4M | 13.0% | 0.30% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |