TellerScore

Farmers Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Fostoria, Iowa, in business for about 110 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $215.3M in total assets and $173.7M in deposits, with 3 offices.

Farmers Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 216th. Capital cushion contributes the most (76/100, 12.59%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.48%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.59%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 3.48%
Earnings50/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.75%
Funding & liquidity48/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 99.0% · 27.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage57/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 21.69%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (56 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 38 points.

TellerScore
465870Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202469
Q4 202470
Q1 202554
Q2 202556
Q3 202551
Q4 202562
Q1 202650
Q2 202646
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.87%12.74%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.35%
Q3 202412.38%
Q4 202412.30%
Q1 202512.67%
Q2 202512.61%
Q3 202512.74%
Q4 202512.54%
Q1 202612.47%
Q2 202612.59%
Noncurrent loans
0.32%1.90%3.48%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.32%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20251.91%
Q2 20251.85%
Q3 20252.61%
Q4 20251.42%
Q1 20262.66%
Q2 20263.48%
Return on assets
0.12%0.51%0.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.12%
Q3 20240.25%
Q4 20240.36%
Q1 20250.27%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.67%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20260.91%
Q2 20260.75%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202646$215.3M12.59%3.48%0.75%99.0%
Q1 202650$216.3M12.47%2.66%0.91%104.3%
Q4 202562$213.4M12.54%1.42%0.74%99.2%
Q3 202551$206.0M12.74%2.61%0.67%99.1%
Q2 202556$201.0M12.61%1.85%0.51%95.8%
Q1 202554$198.9M12.67%1.91%0.27%94.3%
Q4 202470$198.3M12.30%0.34%0.36%89.0%
Q3 202469$197.9M12.38%0.32%0.25%87.2%
Q2 202467$197.0M12.35%0.40%0.12%89.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.59%
71st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans3.48%
4th
Net charge-offs0.00%
56th
Return on assets0.75%
21st
Net interest margin3.18%
16th
Efficiency ratio64.0%
45th
Loans to deposits99.0%
11th
Uninsured deposits27.0%
38th
Loan-loss reserves1.35%
68th
Texas ratio21.7%
5th

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Iowa State BankBank Sac City, IA64 out of 100, Moderate$213.3M11.5%1.84%vs
BankBank Wapello, IA60 out of 100, Moderate$217.4M8.7%0.78%vs
Farmers Savings Bank & TrustBank Traer, IA81 out of 100, Strong$212.7M10.3%0.00%vs
Iowa Trust and Savings BankBank Centerville, IA91 out of 100, Very strong$210.6M13.5%0.01%vs
Farmers State BankBank Northwood, IA74 out of 100, Strong$221.4M12.7%0.77%vs
West Iowa BankBank West Bend, IA82 out of 100, Strong$222.1M11.9%0.01%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers Savings Bank?

Yes. Farmers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18284). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 27.0% of deposits ($46.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.59%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Farmers Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Fostoria, IA (1)
  • Milford, IA (1)
  • Spirit Lake, IA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
18284
RSSD ID
624648
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Fostoria Bankshares Inc
Established
August 24, 1916
Headquarters
10 Highway Avenue Northwest, Fostoria, IA 51340
Employees
22

Quick answers

Farmers Savings Bank: common questions

Is Farmers Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18284). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers Savings Bank's TellerScore?

46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18284 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers Savings Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fostoria

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA88 out of 100, Very strong$253.6M19.1%0.73%vs
The State BankBank Spirit Lake, IA83 out of 100, Strong$88.4M11.7%0.00%vs
West Iowa BankBank West Bend, IA82 out of 100, Strong$222.1M11.9%0.01%vs
First State BankBank Webster City, IA81 out of 100, Strong$674.3M12.4%0.12%vs
Savings BankBank Primghar, IA80 out of 100, Strong$304.8M13.6%0.32%vs
Security State BankBank Sutherland, IA77 out of 100, Strong$492.3M11.1%0.23%vs