Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #13735) is based in Primghar, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $304.8M in total assets and $242.1M in deposits and 3 offices.
Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 58th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.8%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (49/100, 94% loans-to-deposits, 31% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (68 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $304.8M | 13.60% | 0.32% | 1.44% | 93.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $298.3M | 13.57% | 0.27% | 1.41% | 90.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $292.9M | 13.29% | 0.60% | 1.41% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $298.5M | 13.27% | 0.82% | 1.30% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $289.9M | 12.95% | 1.08% | 1.13% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $288.8M | 13.21% | 1.70% | 1.18% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $278.9M | 12.81% | 1.77% | 0.53% | 83.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $286.5M | 12.87% | 1.74% | 0.76% | 85.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $277.8M | 13.20% | 0.00% | 1.24% | 86.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Bank and Trust CompanyBank Muscatine, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $303.5M | 8.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Colesburg, IA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $299.1M | 11.0% | 1.87% | vs |
| Leighton State BankBank Pella, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $298.2M | 11.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Crawford County Trust and Savings BankBank Denison, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $294.5M | 9.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| State Savings BankBank West Des Moines, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $291.9M | 8.7% | 1.02% | vs |
| United Community BankBank Milford, IA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $290.0M | 8.5% | 1.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Savings Bank?
Yes. Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13735). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.9% of deposits ($74.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Hartley, IA (1)
- Lake Park, IA (1)
- Primghar, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Savings Bank
- Former names
- Primghar Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13735
- RSSD ID
- 588348
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Capital Bancshares Inc
- Established
- November 15, 1894
- Headquarters
- 185 S Green Ave, Primghar, IA 51245
- Website
- www.savingsbankia.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Savings Bank: common questions
Is Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13735). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Savings Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13735 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Savings Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Primghar
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farmers State BankBank Marcus, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $77.2M | 13.2% | 0.51% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Sheldon, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of PrimgharBank Primghar, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $36.3M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ashton State BankBank Ashton, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $54.5M | 14.7% | 0.88% | vs |
| West Iowa BankBank West Bend, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $222.1M | 11.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaBank Sioux City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 12.8% | 0.26% | vs |