Glenwood State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Glenwood, Iowa, in business for about 127 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $352.9M in total assets and $307.7M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Glenwood State Bank scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 80th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.69%), and its lowest is loan quality (50/100; 1.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (69 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $352.9M | 12.45% | 1.51% | 2.69% | 53.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $362.1M | 12.21% | 0.63% | 3.06% | 49.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $331.1M | 11.71% | 0.90% | 1.22% | 53.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $329.0M | 11.85% | 0.70% | 1.12% | 53.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $316.5M | 11.59% | 1.78% | 1.47% | 52.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $330.4M | 11.40% | 2.10% | 1.36% | 50.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $316.3M | 11.04% | 2.07% | 0.90% | 54.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $321.5M | 11.16% | 1.98% | 1.03% | 52.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $304.7M | 10.91% | 1.66% | 1.00% | 56.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa State Bank and Trust Company of Fairfield, IowaBank Fairfield, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $352.1M | 8.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| New Albin Savings BankBank New Albin, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $350.6M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Commercial Savings BankBank Carroll, IA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $348.8M | 8.4% | 0.99% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Dubuque, IA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $357.7M | 8.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Kerndt Brothers Savings BankBank Lansing, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $347.2M | 10.9% | 0.65% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Spencer, IA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $345.8M | 10.5% | 1.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Glenwood State Bank?
Yes. Glenwood State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.7% of deposits ($82.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.45%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Glenwood State Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Council Bluffs, IA (1)
- Glenwood, IA (1)
- Tabor, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Glenwood State Bank reported 167 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930094PMFTE71NZK32): 160 originated ($24,600,000 total), 2 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Glenwood State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 956
- RSSD ID
- 566243
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Glenwood Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1899
- Headquarters
- 32 N Walnut St, Glenwood, IA 51534
- Website
- www.glenwoodstatebank.com
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Glenwood State Bank: common questions
Is Glenwood State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Glenwood State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Glenwood State Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Glenwood State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #956 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Glenwood State Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glenwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha Public Power Dist Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.8M | 25.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Western Employees Credit UnionCredit union Council Bluffs, IA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $10.4M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Neighborhood Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.0M | 14.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Omaha Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 17.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Omaha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $118.0M | 15.3% | 1.05% | vs |