Midstates Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate #4465) is based in Council Bluffs, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $653.9M in total assets and $570.2M in deposits and 10 offices.
Midstates Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 62nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (66/100, 11.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (69 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $653.9M | 11.60% | 0.29% | 1.49% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $631.4M | 11.80% | 0.34% | 1.37% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $631.1M | 11.64% | 0.29% | 1.21% | 76.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $625.6M | 11.44% | 0.74% | 1.09% | 75.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $623.1M | 10.88% | 0.75% | 1.04% | 73.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $636.8M | 10.65% | 0.99% | 1.05% | 71.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $634.6M | 10.34% | 0.77% | 0.75% | 71.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $634.2M | 10.33% | 0.93% | 0.75% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $637.1M | 10.07% | 1.01% | 0.69% | 70.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Lake Bank and Trust CompanyBank Clear Lake, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $649.3M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Webster City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $674.3M | 12.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Marion County State BankBank Pella, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $628.6M | 10.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Liberty National BankBank Sioux City, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $624.4M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| South Story Bank & TrustBank Slater, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $623.9M | 10.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.3M | 12.2% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Midstates Bank, National Association?
Yes. Midstates Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4465). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.2% of deposits ($172.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.05% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Midstates Bank, National Association lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Avoca, IA (1)
- Council Bluffs, IA (1)
- Harlan, IA (1)
- Kingsley, IA (1)
- Le Mars, IA (1)
- Minden, IA (1)
- Missouri Valley, IA (1)
- Mondamin, IA (1)
- Neola, IA (1)
- Sergeant Bluff, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Midstates Bank, National Association reported 101 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549002IXACRD1HE6A92): 94 originated ($17,990,000 total), 2 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Midstates Bank, National Association
- Former names
- The Harlan National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4465
- RSSD ID
- 728948
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Midstates Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1913
- Headquarters
- 1851 Madison Ave, Council Bluffs, IA 51503
- Website
- www.midstatesbank.com
- Employees
- 93
Quick answers
Midstates Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Midstates Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Midstates Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4465). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Midstates Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Midstates Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4465 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Midstates Bank, National Association have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Council Bluffs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha Public Power Dist Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.8M | 25.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Western Employees Credit UnionCredit union Council Bluffs, IA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $10.4M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Interstate BankBank Elkhorn, NE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $132.0M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Neighborhood Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.0M | 14.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Omaha Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 17.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |