Citizens First Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Clinton, Iowa, in business for about 26 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $361.3M in total assets and $278.7M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens First Bank scores 46/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 215th. Its strongest component is earnings (65/100; 1.13%), and its lowest is capital cushion (32/100; 8.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (37 → 46), mostly because the earnings component improved by 60 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 38 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 29 |
| Q2 2025 | 37 |
| Q3 2025 | 41 |
| Q4 2025 | 38 |
| Q1 2026 | 43 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $361.3M | 8.24% | 1.71% | 1.13% | 101.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $359.3M | 8.32% | 2.11% | 1.03% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 38 | $359.3M | 8.22% | 2.01% | 0.32% | 97.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $345.5M | 8.02% | 1.41% | 0.05% | 91.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $339.3M | 8.04% | 1.40% | -0.38% | 94.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 29 | $328.0M | 7.81% | 2.26% | -1.45% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $321.2M | 8.39% | 2.24% | 0.71% | 91.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 38 | $310.8M | 8.35% | 2.38% | 0.68% | 93.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $307.8M | 8.03% | 1.15% | 0.61% | 98.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American State BankBank Osceola, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $360.8M | 11.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Dubuque, IA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $357.7M | 8.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Glenwood State BankBank Glenwood, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $352.9M | 12.5% | 1.51% | vs |
| Iowa State Bank and Trust Company of Fairfield, IowaBank Fairfield, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $352.1M | 8.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| New Albin Savings BankBank New Albin, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $350.6M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Commercial Savings BankBank Carroll, IA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $348.8M | 8.4% | 0.99% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens First Bank?
Yes. Citizens First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35477). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.0% of deposits ($80.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.24%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.09% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Citizens First Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Clinton, IA (2)
- Camanche, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens First Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 35477
- RSSD ID
- 2882983
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cfb Holding Co
- Established
- March 14, 2000
- Headquarters
- 1442 Lincoln Way, Clinton, IA 52732
- Website
- www.gocfb.bank
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Citizens First Bank: common questions
Is Citizens First Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35477). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens First Bank's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens First Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35477 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens First Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clinton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $225.5M | 14.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Maquoketa State BankBank Maquoketa, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 16.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Lanark, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |