Headquartered in Amarillo, Texas, Herring Bank is a state-chartered bank with $540.5M in total assets and $477.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1899.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Herring Bank scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 262nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.4%), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (77 → 66), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $540.5M | 12.20% | 0.55% | 0.15% | 76.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $528.4M | 12.78% | 0.56% | 0.47% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $487.5M | 12.70% | 0.58% | 0.98% | 82.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $504.5M | 12.80% | 0.34% | 0.77% | 80.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $509.4M | 12.91% | 0.32% | 0.86% | 76.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $497.9M | 12.64% | 0.19% | 0.44% | 77.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $491.0M | 12.54% | 0.12% | 0.07% | 80.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $500.8M | 12.76% | 0.14% | 0.27% | 81.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $496.3M | 12.87% | 0.27% | 0.52% | 81.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin County State BankBank Bellville, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $543.0M | 9.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| Bank of TexasBank Midland, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $543.6M | 13.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| First State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Carthage, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $547.4M | 14.0% | 1.96% | vs |
| Fayette Savings Bank, SSBBank La Grange, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $551.8M | 11.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Texas Traditions BankBank Katy, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $555.9M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of De KalbBank De Kalb, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $519.9M | 12.2% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Herring Bank?
Yes. Herring Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5568). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.5% of deposits ($145.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.47% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Herring Bank lists 10 offices in 7 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Altus, OK (2)
- Amarillo, TX (2)
- Vernon, TX (2)
- Azle, TX (1)
- Clarendon, TX (1)
- Colorado Springs, CO (1)
- Seymour, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Herring Bank reported 123 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OUFGVRFN8PZB89): 93 originated ($36,825,000 total), 3 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Herring Bank
- Former names
- The Herring National Bank of Vernon; The Herring National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5568
- RSSD ID
- 610164
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Herring Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1899
- Headquarters
- 2201 Civic Cir, Amarillo, TX 79109
- Website
- www.herringbank.com
- Employees
- 181
Quick answers
Herring Bank: common questions
Is Herring Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Herring Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5568). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Herring Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Herring Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5568 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Herring Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Amarillo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank19Bank Memphis, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $147.8M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank of HerefordBank Hereford, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $344.6M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Amarillo, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $309.8M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| BOC BankBank Mclean, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Texas Plains Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $71.2M | 14.3% | 0.78% | vs |