Headquartered in Walnut Creek, California, Mechanics Bank is a state-chartered bank with $21.2B in total assets and $18.1B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 169 offices across 4 states. Its charter dates back to 1905.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mechanics Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 54% of 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 75th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (70 → 65), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $21.2B | 9.38% | 0.41% | 0.99% | 74.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $21.4B | 9.31% | 0.36% | 0.87% | 75.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $22.4B | 9.58% | 0.34% | 1.44% | 73.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $22.7B | 11.46% | 0.44% | 1.05% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $16.6B | 10.16% | 0.22% | 1.04% | 65.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $16.5B | 9.91% | 0.11% | 1.06% | 66.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $16.5B | 9.66% | 0.12% | 0.17% | 68.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $16.6B | 8.93% | 0.12% | -0.18% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $17.3B | 8.78% | 0.16% | -0.72% | 71.7% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $21.2B | 11.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Bank of HopeBank Los Angeles, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $19.0B | 10.8% | 0.88% | vs |
| Cathay BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $24.6B | 11.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Bank of America California, National AssociationBank San Francisco, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $14.8B | 12.4% | 0.66% | vs |
| Axos BankBank San Diego, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $28.9B | 9.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long BeachBank Long Beach, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.8B | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mechanics Bank?
Yes. Mechanics Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1768). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 42.9% of deposits ($7.8B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.38%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.74% (benchmark: 10%).
169 locations
Branches
Mechanics Bank lists 166 offices in 140 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Seattle, WA (11)
- Bakersfield, CA (4)
- San Diego, CA (3)
- Santa Barbara, CA (3)
- Santa Maria, CA (3)
- Berkeley, CA (2)
- Chico, CA (2)
- Honolulu, HI (2)
- Richmond, CA (2)
- Salinas, CA (2)
- San Luis Obispo, CA (2)
- Ventura, CA (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mechanics Bank reported 1,501 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TF1E42EUFBSL45): 963 originated ($823,935,000 total), 247 denied, and 271 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mechanics Bank
- Former names
- The Mechanics Bank of Richmond; The Mechanics Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1768
- RSSD ID
- 936462
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- 2011 Tcrt
- Established
- January 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 1111 Civic Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94596
- Website
- www.mechanicsbank.com
- Employees
- 1,753
Quick answers
Mechanics Bank: common questions
Is Mechanics Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mechanics Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1768). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mechanics Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mechanics Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1768 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mechanics Bank have?
169 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Walnut Creek
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $117.9M | 12.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |