TellerScore

Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Morgantown, Kentucky, in business for about 146 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $439.7M in total assets and $385.7M in deposits, with 8 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 99th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (32/100; 8.17%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion32/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.17%
Loan quality92/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.82%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 91.3% · 10.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.76%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 63).

TellerScore
606365Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202461
Q4 202460
Q1 202561
Q2 202562
Q3 202562
Q4 202562
Q1 202663
Q2 202663
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.88%8.75%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.75%
Q3 20248.50%
Q4 20248.25%
Q1 20258.06%
Q2 20258.18%
Q3 20258.01%
Q4 20258.08%
Q1 20268.20%
Q2 20268.17%
Noncurrent loans
0.09%0.27%0.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.09%
Q3 20240.45%
Q4 20240.41%
Q1 20250.40%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.31%
Q4 20250.32%
Q1 20260.22%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
0.59%0.72%0.84%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.59%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.62%
Q1 20250.79%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.84%
Q4 20250.83%
Q1 20260.78%
Q2 20260.82%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$439.7M8.17%0.24%0.82%91.3%
Q1 202663$435.0M8.20%0.22%0.78%89.3%
Q4 202562$421.7M8.08%0.32%0.83%89.6%
Q3 202562$420.3M8.01%0.31%0.84%89.6%
Q2 202562$414.9M8.18%0.32%0.83%90.3%
Q1 202561$393.8M8.06%0.40%0.79%87.0%
Q4 202460$387.0M8.25%0.41%0.62%89.8%
Q3 202461$363.2M8.50%0.45%0.64%89.7%
Q2 202465$357.5M8.75%0.09%0.59%89.0%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.17%
3rd
Total risk-based capital12.28%
53rd
Problem loans0.24%
62nd
Net charge-offs0.02%
39th
Return on assets0.82%
24th
Net interest margin3.67%
35th
Efficiency ratio71.1%
28th
Loans to deposits91.3%
24th
Uninsured deposits10.9%
92nd
Loan-loss reserves0.70%
8th
Texas ratio2.8%
50th

Similar-size banks in Kentucky

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Town & Country Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bardstown, KY82 out of 100, Strong$433.7M12.7%0.42%vs
The Lincoln National Bank of HodgenvilleBank Hodgenville, KY86 out of 100, Very strong$454.4M14.9%0.43%vs
Meade County BankBank Brandenburg, KY65 out of 100, Moderate$458.4M8.8%0.19%vs
Cumberland Security Bank, Inc.Bank Somerset, KY87 out of 100, Very strong$420.1M14.1%0.16%vs
United Cumberland BankBank Whitley City, KY71 out of 100, Strong$460.2M11.5%1.39%vs
Bank of Lexington, Inc.Bank Lexington, KY74 out of 100, Strong$410.8M11.5%0.01%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated?

Yes. Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #275). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.9% of deposits ($41.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.17%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.28% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated reported 185 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007ZN3JNCBPMI730): 166 originated ($35,910,000 total), 5 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated
Former names
Morgantown Deposit Bank, Incorporated
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
275
RSSD ID
330949
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Morgantown Deposit Bcorp Inc
Established
September 1, 1880
Headquarters
202 N Main St, Morgantown, KY 42261
Employees
70

Quick answers

Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated: common questions

Is Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated FDIC insured?

Yes. Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #275). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #275 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Morgantown Bank & Trust Company, Incorporated have?

8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Morgantown

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Commonwealth Community Bank, Inc.Bank Hartford, KY83 out of 100, Strong$157.7M14.7%0.24%vs
Edmonton State BankBank Glasgow, KY82 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.5%0.32%vs
The Cecilian BankBank Cecilia, KY77 out of 100, Strong$1.6B11.0%0.40%vs
Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust CompanyBank Bardstown, KY76 out of 100, Strong$818.4M9.4%0.27%vs
German American BankBank Jasper, IN75 out of 100, Strong$8.4B11.2%0.45%vs
Franklin Bank & Trust CompanyBank Franklin, KY75 out of 100, Strong$803.6M13.5%1.08%vs