Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $10.4B in total assets and $8.5B in deposits, with 87 offices across 3 states.
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 79% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 63rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.8%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (40/100, 92% loans-to-deposits, 41% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (69 → 72), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $10.4B | 10.74% | 0.31% | 1.64% | 91.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $9.5B | 10.38% | 0.16% | 1.60% | 92.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $9.5B | 10.01% | 0.18% | 1.57% | 89.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $9.3B | 9.95% | 0.27% | 1.57% | 89.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $9.2B | 9.88% | 0.26% | 1.54% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $9.0B | 9.70% | 0.24% | 1.53% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $8.9B | 9.65% | 0.34% | 1.40% | 89.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $8.4B | 9.79% | 0.27% | 1.39% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $8.3B | 9.69% | 0.29% | 1.36% | 91.2% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #258). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 41.0% of deposits ($3.5B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.74%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.28% (benchmark: 10%).
87 locations
Branches
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company lists 81 offices in 40 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Louisville, KY (25)
- Lexington, KY (4)
- Cincinnati, OH (3)
- Henderson, KY (3)
- Prospect, KY (3)
- Shelbyville, KY (3)
- Georgetown, KY (2)
- Greenwood, IN (2)
- Indianapolis, IN (2)
- Morehead, KY (2)
- Richmond, KY (2)
- Winchester, KY (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company reported 3,716 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 4LJGQ9KJ9S0CP4B1FY29): 2,539 originated ($735,995,000 total), 707 denied, and 434 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 258
- RSSD ID
- 317342
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Stock Yards Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 1, 1904
- Headquarters
- 1040 E Main St, Louisville, KY 40206
- Website
- www.syb.com
- Employees
- 1,270
Quick answers
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #258). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #258 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company have?
87 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Louisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Louisville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 20.1% | 0.84% | vs |