Guardian Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #27998) is based in West Chester, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits and 13 offices across 2 states.
Guardian Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 18th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (64/100, 11.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (76 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $1.4B | 11.39% | 0.20% | 2.00% | 88.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $1.4B | 11.68% | 0.16% | 2.06% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $1.4B | 11.48% | 0.26% | 1.68% | 93.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $1.3B | 11.36% | 0.34% | 1.71% | 95.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $1.3B | 11.46% | 0.44% | 1.42% | 89.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $1.3B | 11.42% | 0.46% | 1.37% | 89.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $1.3B | 11.87% | 0.18% | 1.14% | 91.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $1.3B | 12.11% | 0.21% | 1.19% | 95.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $1.2B | 12.95% | 0.24% | 1.01% | 95.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Croghan Colonial BankBank Fremont, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| The Union Bank CompanyBank Columbus Grove, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Signature Bank, National AssociationBank Toledo, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 12.4% | 0.84% | vs |
| The Richwood Banking CompanyBank Richwood, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| The Commercial and Savings Bank of Millersburg, OhioBank Millersburg, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| Consumers National BankBank Minerva, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.4% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Guardian Savings Bank?
Yes. Guardian Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27998). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.7% of deposits ($168.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.39%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Guardian Savings Bank lists 13 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cincinnati, OH (6)
- Lexington, KY (2)
- Florence, KY (1)
- Fort Thomas, KY (1)
- Fort Wright, KY (1)
- Louisville, KY (1)
- West Chester, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Guardian Savings Bank reported 3,023 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ENNFGLHCMQ1U82): 2,310 originated ($669,460,000 total), 311 denied, and 326 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Guardian Savings Bank
- Former names
- Guardian Savings Bank, A Federal Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 27998
- RSSD ID
- 727174
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Beck Family Trust
- Established
- January 1, 1895
- Headquarters
- 6100 W Chester Rd, West Chester, OH 45069
- Website
- www.guardiansavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 178
Quick answers
Guardian Savings Bank: common questions
Is Guardian Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Guardian Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27998). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Guardian Savings Bank's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Guardian Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27998 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Guardian Savings Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Chester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |