Headquartered in Danville, Kentucky, The Farmers National Bank of Danville is a national bank with $989.8M in total assets and $848.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1879.
The Farmers National Bank of Danville has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 105th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (74/100, 12.9%); loan quality contributes the least (41/100, 1.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (67 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $989.8M | 10.58% | 1.78% | 1.33% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $983.4M | 10.40% | 1.60% | 1.07% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $990.4M | 10.15% | 0.45% | 1.34% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $990.2M | 9.96% | 0.41% | 1.59% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $1.0B | 9.43% | 0.39% | 1.53% | 82.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $979.1M | 8.61% | 0.47% | 1.86% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $966.1M | 9.31% | 0.77% | 1.19% | 80.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $970.6M | 9.33% | 0.60% | 1.25% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $940.3M | 8.77% | 0.59% | 1.20% | 78.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Bank & Trust Company, Inc.Bank Bowling Green, KY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $924.4M | 9.9% | 1.22% | vs |
| Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust CompanyBank Bardstown, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $818.4M | 9.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cumberland Valley National Bank & Trust CompanyBank London, KY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $816.1M | 9.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Franklin Bank & Trust CompanyBank Franklin, KY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $803.6M | 13.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyBank Marion, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $794.0M | 9.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| FNB Bank, Inc.Bank Mayfield, KY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $770.0M | 8.5% | 0.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers National Bank of Danville?
Yes. The Farmers National Bank of Danville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2740). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.6% of deposits ($149.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.77% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
The Farmers National Bank of Danville lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Danville, KY (2)
- Harrodsburg, KY (1)
- Lancaster, KY (1)
- Liberty, KY (1)
- Middleburg, KY (1)
- Perryville, KY (1)
- Stanford, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers National Bank of Danville
- Former names
- The Farmer's National Bank of Danville
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2740
- RSSD ID
- 785147
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Boyle Bcorp Inc
- Established
- February 10, 1879
- Headquarters
- 304 W Main St, Danville, KY 40422
- Website
- www.fnbky.com
- Employees
- 220
Quick answers
The Farmers National Bank of Danville: common questions
Is The Farmers National Bank of Danville FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers National Bank of Danville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2740). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers National Bank of Danville's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers National Bank of Danville ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2740 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers National Bank of Danville have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Danville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pbk Bank, Inc.Bank Stanford, KY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $175.6M | 15.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Whitaker BankBank Lexington, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.9% | 0.21% | vs |
| Abound Federal Credit UnionCredit union Radcliff, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 15.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Springfield State BankBank Springfield, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $486.9M | 14.0% | 0.56% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Nicholasville, KY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $282.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |