Headquartered in Marion, Kentucky, Farmers Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank with $794.0M in total assets and $699.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices. Its charter dates back to 1899.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers Bank and Trust Company scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (72 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $794.0M | 9.24% | 0.23% | 1.86% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $771.9M | 9.09% | 0.23% | 1.87% | 91.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $760.1M | 9.09% | 0.29% | 1.64% | 101.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $734.8M | 9.28% | 0.42% | 1.60% | 96.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $705.0M | 9.10% | 0.15% | 1.56% | 91.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $708.3M | 8.90% | 0.11% | 1.55% | 89.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $713.3M | 8.72% | 0.08% | 1.31% | 101.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $701.4M | 8.75% | 0.17% | 1.26% | 102.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $694.0M | 8.61% | 0.13% | 1.19% | 96.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Bank & Trust CompanyBank Franklin, KY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $803.6M | 13.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| Cumberland Valley National Bank & Trust CompanyBank London, KY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $816.1M | 9.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| FNB Bank, Inc.Bank Mayfield, KY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $770.0M | 8.5% | 0.68% | vs |
| Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust CompanyBank Bardstown, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $818.4M | 9.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| First & Farmers National Bank, Inc.Bank Somerset, KY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $714.2M | 11.5% | 0.77% | vs |
| The Citizens National Bank of SomersetBank Somerset, KY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $700.9M | 9.0% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Farmers Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12869). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.8% of deposits ($82.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.24%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.16% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank and Trust Company lists 9 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Bowling Green, KY (1)
- Calhoun, KY (1)
- Central City, KY (1)
- Greenville, KY (1)
- Henderson, KY (1)
- Livermore, KY (1)
- Madisonville, KY (1)
- Marion, KY (1)
- Salem, KY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers Bank and Trust Company reported 314 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300P8KQYPAVPZL931): 251 originated ($70,055,000 total), 32 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank and Trust Company
- Former names
- Farmers Bank & Trust Company, of Marion, Kentucky; Farmers Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12869
- RSSD ID
- 262741
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers Bcorp Inc of Marion Ky
- Established
- December 1, 1899
- Headquarters
- 201 S Main St, Marion, KY 42064
- Website
- www.farmers247.com
- Employees
- 104
Quick answers
Farmers Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Farmers Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12869). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12869 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank and Trust Company have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marion
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| United Community Bank of West Kentucky, Inc.Bank Morganfield, KY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $524.9M | 11.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Planters Bank, Inc.Bank Hopkinsville, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.4% | 0.11% | vs |
| Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyBank Princeton, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.8M | 9.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| First United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Madisonville, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $591.4M | 9.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Marion, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.3M | 11.6% | 0.23% | vs |