Headquartered in Blue Mound, Kansas, The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound is a state-chartered bank with $57.6M in total assets and $47.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1913.
The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 56% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 185 banks headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 88th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (59/100, 101% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (86 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $57.6M | 11.61% | 0.20% | 1.31% | 101.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $52.6M | 11.23% | 0.20% | 1.31% | 87.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $52.7M | 10.76% | 0.10% | 0.23% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $49.6M | 8.65% | 0.05% | 0.40% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $53.8M | 16.44% | 0.92% | 1.59% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $57.6M | 15.88% | 0.14% | 1.35% | 71.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $57.7M | 15.71% | 0.05% | 1.32% | 68.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $53.7M | 15.95% | 0.27% | 0.89% | 73.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $54.6M | 16.27% | 0.04% | 0.87% | 73.2% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The City State BankBank Fort Scott, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $57.7M | 8.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ford County State BankBank Spearville, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $58.4M | 11.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Swedish-American State BankBank Courtland, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $55.5M | 13.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| The Security State BankBank Wellington, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $55.1M | 15.6% | 1.44% | vs |
| The Farmers State Bank of Bucklin, KansasBank Bucklin, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $60.8M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of GreeleyBank Greeley, KS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $54.4M | 12.3% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17629). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.9% of deposits ($6.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.61%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Blue Mound, KS (1)
- Garnett, KS (1)
- Pleasanton, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 17629
- RSSD ID
- 1017854
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Kansas Investors Bancshares
- Established
- August 1, 1913
- Headquarters
- 205 South Fifth Street, Blue Mound, KS 66010
- Website
- www.fsbkansas.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound: common questions
Is The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17629). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17629 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers State Bank of Blue Mound have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Blue Mound
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of GreeleyBank Greeley, KS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $54.4M | 12.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| The Liberty Savings Association, FSABank Fort Scott, KS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $28.2M | 24.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Saint Paul, KS | 84 out of 100, Strong | $105.0M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kansas Teachers Community Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburg, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $125.3M | 15.3% | 1.24% | vs |
| Union State BankBank Uniontown, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $73.8M | 10.4% | 0.18% | vs |
| Patriots BankBank Garnett, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $268.8M | 9.2% | 0.00% | vs |