TellerScore

The Maries County Bank (FDIC certificate #8576) is based in Vienna, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $600.5M in total assets and $518.5M in deposits and 12 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Maries County Bank scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.6%), and its lowest is earnings (62/100; 1.05%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion98/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 14.83%
Loan quality96/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.12%
Earnings62/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.05%
Funding & liquidity88/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 72.6% · 12.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.55%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (85 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
808590Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202480
Q3 202482
Q4 202482
Q1 202585
Q2 202585
Q3 202587
Q4 202588
Q1 202690
Q2 202689
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.92%14.85%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.95%
Q3 202413.98%
Q4 202413.93%
Q1 202514.02%
Q2 202514.29%
Q3 202514.70%
Q4 202514.55%
Q1 202614.85%
Q2 202614.83%
Noncurrent loans
0.11%0.29%0.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.17%
Q4 20240.11%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.25%
Q1 20260.16%
Q2 20260.12%
Return on assets
0.52%0.82%1.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.54%
Q3 20240.52%
Q4 20240.54%
Q1 20250.82%
Q2 20250.93%
Q3 20251.03%
Q4 20251.06%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20261.05%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$600.5M14.83%0.12%1.05%72.6%
Q1 202690$601.5M14.85%0.16%1.12%70.1%
Q4 202588$607.1M14.55%0.25%1.06%68.3%
Q3 202587$600.3M14.70%0.30%1.03%67.8%
Q2 202585$606.5M14.29%0.34%0.93%66.0%
Q1 202585$604.3M14.02%0.17%0.82%64.6%
Q4 202482$604.0M13.93%0.11%0.54%64.3%
Q3 202482$601.5M13.98%0.17%0.52%66.3%
Q2 202480$592.9M13.95%0.46%0.54%63.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.83%
86th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.12%
72nd
Net charge-offs0.15%
15th
Return on assets1.05%
37th
Net interest margin4.22%
66th
Efficiency ratio68.1%
34th
Loans to deposits72.6%
65th
Uninsured deposits12.7%
88th
Loan-loss reserves1.50%
79th
Texas ratio0.6%
76th

Similar-size banks in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO84 out of 100, Strong$597.4M11.6%0.07%vs
Phelps County BankBank Rolla, MO61 out of 100, Moderate$621.7M8.9%1.16%vs
United Bank of UnionBank Union, MO48 out of 100, Below average$577.5M9.6%2.36%vs
Table Rock Community BankBank Kimberling City, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$568.9M8.3%0.24%vs
Farmers Bank of Northern MissouriBank Unionville, MO83 out of 100, Strong$566.5M12.7%0.26%vs
Legends BankBank Linn, MO90 out of 100, Very strong$635.5M18.3%0.51%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Maries County Bank?

Yes. The Maries County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8576). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.7% of deposits ($66.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.83%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

The Maries County Bank lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:

  • Argyle, MO (1)
  • Belle, MO (1)
  • Cuba, MO (1)
  • Dixon, MO (1)
  • Iberia, MO (1)
  • Owensville, MO (1)
  • Richland, MO (1)
  • Saint James, MO (1)
  • Saint Robert, MO (1)
  • Vienna, MO (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, The Maries County Bank reported 268 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900NAWIBILTM7ZJ36): 204 originated ($28,660,000 total), 37 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Maries County Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
8576
RSSD ID
441359
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Maries County Bcorp Inc
Established
August 17, 1900
Headquarters
205 Highway 63 N, Vienna, MO 65582
Employees
147

Quick answers

The Maries County Bank: common questions

Is The Maries County Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. The Maries County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8576). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Maries County Bank's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Maries County Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8576 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Maries County Bank have?

12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Vienna

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Our Lady of Snows Credit UnionCredit union Henley, MO96 out of 100, Very strong$4.6M15.3%0.00%vs
Legends BankBank Linn, MO90 out of 100, Very strong$635.5M18.3%0.51%vs
Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO86 out of 100, Very strong$747.7M12.4%0.35%vs
First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO73 out of 100, Strong$4.5B11.7%1.07%vs
Infuze Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Leonard Wo, MO72 out of 100, Strong$456.9M10.5%0.36%vs
Mid America BankBank Jefferson City, MO70 out of 100, Strong$1.2B10.8%0.89%vs