TellerScore

Headquartered in Brookfield, Missouri, Verimore Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $639.1M in total assets and $549.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Verimore Bank scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 64% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 67th. Its strongest component is earnings (97/100; 1.92%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (51/100; 94% loans-to-deposits, 30% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.62%
Loan quality91/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.26%
Earnings97/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.92%
Funding & liquidity51/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 93.6% · 29.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.75%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 76).

TellerScore
737576Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202473
Q4 202473
Q1 202576
Q2 202576
Q3 202575
Q4 202575
Q1 202676
Q2 202676
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.96%10.92%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.62%
Q3 202410.18%
Q4 202410.32%
Q1 202510.39%
Q2 202510.44%
Q3 202510.92%
Q4 202510.49%
Q1 202610.58%
Q2 202610.62%
Noncurrent loans
0.05%0.17%0.29%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.09%
Q3 20240.05%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 20250.07%
Q2 20250.06%
Q3 20250.10%
Q4 20250.08%
Q1 20260.29%
Q2 20260.26%
Return on assets
1.36%1.64%1.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.48%
Q3 20241.51%
Q4 20241.54%
Q1 20251.74%
Q2 20251.78%
Q3 20251.36%
Q4 20251.48%
Q1 20261.87%
Q2 20261.92%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$639.1M10.62%0.26%1.92%93.6%
Q1 202676$649.7M10.58%0.29%1.87%89.5%
Q4 202575$639.0M10.49%0.08%1.48%88.4%
Q3 202575$623.4M10.92%0.10%1.36%89.8%
Q2 202576$460.7M10.44%0.06%1.78%98.4%
Q1 202576$471.3M10.39%0.07%1.74%94.3%
Q4 202473$466.5M10.32%0.08%1.54%94.6%
Q3 202473$450.1M10.18%0.05%1.51%96.6%
Q2 202474$453.2M10.62%0.09%1.48%95.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.62%
44th
Total risk-based capital14.55%
65th
Problem loans0.26%
60th
Net charge-offs-0.01%
87th
Return on assets1.92%
85th
Net interest margin4.40%
75th
Efficiency ratio53.1%
76th
Loans to deposits93.6%
19th
Uninsured deposits29.6%
30th
Loan-loss reserves1.17%
48th
Texas ratio1.7%
60th

Similar-size banks in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Legends BankBank Linn, MO90 out of 100, Very strong$635.5M18.3%0.51%vs
First Midwest Bank of DexterBank Dexter, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$652.0M11.0%0.79%vs
Phelps County BankBank Rolla, MO61 out of 100, Moderate$621.7M8.9%1.16%vs
First State Bank and Trust Company, Inc.Bank Caruthersville, MO56 out of 100, Moderate$659.0M12.6%4.76%vs
Bank of OdessaBank Odessa, MO72 out of 100, Strong$667.1M13.7%2.12%vs
The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO89 out of 100, Very strong$600.5M14.8%0.12%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Verimore Bank?

Yes. Verimore Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28930). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 29.6% of deposits ($162.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.62%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.55% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Verimore Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Verimore Bank reported 113 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Z3IK4IHLP1R468): 91 originated ($22,645,000 total), 11 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Verimore Bank
Former names
First Missouri Bank; Brookfield Federal Savings and Loan Association; First Missouri National Bank; First Missouri Federal Savings and Loan Association
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
28930
RSSD ID
710176
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
First Missouri Bancshares Inc
Established
May 1, 1934
Headquarters
300 W Lockling St, Brookfield, MO 64628
Employees
98

Quick answers

Verimore Bank: common questions

Is Verimore Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Verimore Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28930). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Verimore Bank's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Verimore Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28930 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Verimore Bank have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brookfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO84 out of 100, Strong$597.4M11.6%0.07%vs
Bank of Brookfield - Purdin, National AssociationBank Brookfield, MO76 out of 100, Strong$116.7M11.1%0.00%vs
Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO70 out of 100, Strong$5.2B10.4%0.63%vs
Preferred BankBank Rothville, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$134.5M7.6%0.18%vs
UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$71.9B8.9%0.34%vs
Carroll County Trust Company of Carrollton, MissouriBank Carrollton, MO61 out of 100, Moderate$207.6M9.0%0.61%vs