Twin Cedars Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bussey, Iowa, in business for about 95 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $118.3M in total assets and $104.7M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Twin Cedars Bank has a TellerScore of 29 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 1% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 224th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (76/100, 84% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -2.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 26 points (55 → 29), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 50 |
| Q1 2026 | 34 |
| Q2 2026 | 29 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | -2.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 29 | $118.3M | 9.19% | 4.61% | -2.34% | 84.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $117.2M | 10.79% | 4.17% | -0.34% | 92.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $122.0M | 10.94% | 1.98% | 0.31% | 92.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $121.1M | 10.90% | 1.69% | 0.26% | 96.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $113.3M | 11.43% | 1.93% | 0.68% | 93.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $112.0M | 11.58% | 1.04% | 0.59% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $107.9M | 11.59% | 1.20% | 0.17% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $101.3M | 12.99% | 1.00% | 0.14% | 95.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $89.8M | 13.21% | 0.38% | 0.63% | 101.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security State BankBank Radcliffe, IA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $119.0M | 8.3% | 2.88% | vs |
| United Bank & Trust Co.Bank Marshalltown, IA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $120.1M | 10.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Newell, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $115.7M | 9.4% | 1.32% | vs |
| Solon State BankBank Solon, IA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $122.5M | 23.0% | 11.69% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Savings BankBank Iowa City, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $122.5M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pocahontas State BankBank Pocahontas, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $122.6M | 26.4% | 1.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Twin Cedars Bank?
Yes. Twin Cedars Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1556). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.7% of deposits ($9.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.19%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.21% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Twin Cedars Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bussey, IA (1)
- Des Moines, IA (1)
- Oskaloosa, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Twin Cedars Bank reported 30 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549008VBYJ5IEXJDR42): 27 originated ($9,155,000 total), 2 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Twin Cedars Bank
- Former names
- State Bank of Bussey
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1556
- RSSD ID
- 750444
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Twin Cedars Bcorp Inc
- Established
- March 27, 1931
- Headquarters
- 402 Merrill St, Bussey, IA 50044
- Website
- www.twincedars.bank
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Twin Cedars Bank: common questions
Is Twin Cedars Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Twin Cedars Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1556). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Twin Cedars Bank's TellerScore?
29 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Twin Cedars Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1556 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Twin Cedars Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bussey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State BankBank Washington, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $601.1M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| South Ottumwa Savings BankBank Ottumwa, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $565.4M | 13.0% | 0.83% | vs |
| Marion County State BankBank Pella, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $628.6M | 10.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| First State BankBank Lynnville, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $384.2M | 9.8% | 0.21% | vs |
| Leighton State BankBank Pella, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $298.2M | 11.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |