Headquartered in State College, Pennsylvania, Arize Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $175.9M in total assets and $162.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1978.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Arize Federal Credit Union scores 40/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 1% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 267th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (86/100; 74% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (38 → 40), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 38 |
| Q3 2025 | 37 |
| Q4 2025 | 38 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 40 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 40 | $175.9M | 7.82% | 2.12% | 0.19% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $175.2M | 8.14% | 1.70% | 0.59% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 38 | $172.1M | 8.14% | 2.75% | 0.44% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 37 | $176.6M | 7.71% | 2.61% | 0.29% | 69.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 38 | $162.3M | 8.52% | 2.66% | 0.23% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $164.4M | 8.34% | 1.89% | 0.19% | 71.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $161.4M | 8.45% | 1.01% | 0.58% | 71.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $154.7M | 8.62% | 0.81% | 0.54% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $158.6M | 8.21% | 0.65% | 0.38% | 71.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frick Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $174.7M | 12.9% | 2.97% | vs |
| Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $174.2M | 19.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Omega Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wexford, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $186.9M | 11.0% | 0.99% | vs |
| Priority First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Du Bois, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $187.3M | 12.1% | 0.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Arize Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Arize Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24187). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($7.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.82%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Arize Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Arize Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24187
- RSSD ID
- 929099
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 1145 Benner Pike, State College, PA 16801
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Arize Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Arize Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Arize Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24187). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Arize Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
40 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Arize Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.