Frick Financial Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #14775) is based in Uniontown, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $174.7M in total assets and $152.1M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Frick Financial Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 21% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 228th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 46% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (1/100; 2.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (56 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $174.7M | 12.90% | 2.97% | 1.14% | 45.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $179.2M | 12.27% | 3.08% | 1.01% | 43.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $173.2M | 12.43% | 3.38% | 1.08% | 44.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $177.4M | 11.81% | 3.19% | 0.96% | 44.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $177.4M | 11.44% | 2.53% | 0.72% | 44.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $171.4M | 11.57% | 2.25% | 0.40% | 46.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $151.9M | 12.44% | 3.40% | 0.76% | 49.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $139.1M | 13.33% | 4.22% | 0.75% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $132.4M | 13.75% | 3.41% | 0.70% | 58.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $174.2M | 19.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| Arize Federal Credit UnionCredit union State College, PA | 40 out of 100, Below average | $175.9M | 7.8% | 2.12% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Omega Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wexford, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $186.9M | 11.0% | 0.99% | vs |
| Priority First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Du Bois, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $187.3M | 12.1% | 0.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Frick Financial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Frick Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14775). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Frick Financial Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Charleroi, PA (1)
- Uniontown, PA (1)
- Washington, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Frick Financial Federal Credit Union reported 127 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Z6CULHNPDHYI25): 96 originated ($6,310,000 total), 31 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Frick Financial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14775
- RSSD ID
- 796488
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 235 Pittsburgh St, Uniontown, PA 15401
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Frick Financial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Frick Financial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Frick Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14775). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Frick Financial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Frick Financial Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Uniontown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wvu Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgantown, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $67.8M | 22.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 14.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Fayette County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $22.2M | 20.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $106.9M | 23.1% | 0.75% | vs |