Headquartered in Ecorse, Michigan, Downriver Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $193.2M in total assets and $180.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1942.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Downriver Community Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 102nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 43% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (40/100; 0.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (64 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $193.2M | 10.54% | 0.52% | 0.49% | 43.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $193.5M | 10.50% | 0.62% | 0.47% | 39.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $189.3M | 10.61% | 1.02% | 0.58% | 39.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $187.0M | 10.59% | 1.00% | 0.58% | 40.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $188.8M | 10.30% | 1.12% | 0.50% | 39.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $190.3M | 10.18% | 0.98% | 0.39% | 38.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $185.4M | 10.35% | 1.32% | 0.64% | 39.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $183.6M | 10.28% | 0.91% | 0.63% | 39.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $189.2M | 9.82% | 1.22% | 0.61% | 37.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polish-American Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $195.1M | 12.8% | 1.37% | vs |
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Journey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Johns, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $186.5M | 10.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Safe Harbor Credit UnionCredit union Ludington, MI | 44 out of 100, Below average | $183.8M | 9.4% | 2.33% | vs |
| Awakon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onaway, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $202.7M | 13.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Trunorth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ishpeming, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $203.5M | 10.2% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Downriver Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Downriver Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4853). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($6.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.54%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Downriver Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Ecorse, MI (1)
- Woodhaven, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Downriver Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4853
- RSSD ID
- 146579
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- 4320 West Jefferson, Ecorse, MI 48229
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Downriver Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Downriver Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Downriver Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4853). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Downriver Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Downriver Community Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.