Eagle One Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Claymont, Delaware, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $90.4M in total assets and $79.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Eagle One Federal Credit Union scores 44/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 4% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 15 credit unions headquartered in Delaware, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (99/100; 61% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (46 → 44), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 46 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 44 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $90.4M | 10.47% | 3.66% | 0.35% | 61.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $93.9M | 10.15% | 2.35% | 0.59% | 60.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $93.8M | 10.14% | 2.34% | 0.32% | 62.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $87.8M | 10.35% | 2.57% | 0.25% | 60.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $88.5M | 10.18% | 2.72% | 0.22% | 60.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $87.4M | 10.24% | 1.15% | 0.15% | 61.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $86.2M | 10.50% | 1.41% | 0.22% | 63.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $85.3M | 10.51% | 1.60% | 0.17% | 63.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $86.4M | 10.34% | 1.41% | 0.16% | 64.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Delaware
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Spirit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, DE | 53 out of 100, Below average | $67.6M | 19.1% | 5.44% | vs |
| Edu Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, DE | 34 out of 100, Low | $44.2M | 6.8% | 2.57% | vs |
| New Castle County Delaware Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, DE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $33.3M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Priority Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilmington, DE | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.3M | 17.6% | 1.10% | vs |
| Wilmington Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilmington, DE | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $14.3M | 14.7% | 2.45% | vs |
| Provident Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, DE | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $11.9M | 14.1% | 1.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eagle One Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Eagle One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #464). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.47%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Eagle One Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Philadelphia, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Eagle One Federal Credit Union reported 61 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493009TOEDMWVNG1442): 23 originated ($1,995,000 total), 24 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 50.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eagle One Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 464
- RSSD ID
- 116778
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- P O Box 543, Claymont, DE 19703
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Eagle One Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Eagle One Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Eagle One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #464). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Eagle One Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
44 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Eagle One Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.