Headquartered in Price, Utah, Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $219.2M in total assets and $187.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1968.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is earnings (62/100; 1.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (78 → 81), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $219.2M | 14.11% | 0.74% | 1.06% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $224.5M | 13.47% | 0.91% | 0.87% | 65.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $221.4M | 13.52% | 0.87% | 1.24% | 66.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $219.5M | 13.29% | 0.89% | 1.21% | 67.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $213.7M | 13.28% | 0.89% | 1.12% | 68.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $201.9M | 13.69% | 0.36% | 0.93% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $200.5M | 13.64% | 0.61% | 1.56% | 73.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $203.5M | 13.08% | 0.54% | 1.57% | 73.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $200.9M | 12.82% | 0.20% | 1.54% | 70.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Brigham City, UT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $209.1M | 14.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Horizon Utah Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmington, UT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $185.2M | 11.5% | 0.91% | vs |
| Elevate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brigham City, UT | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $260.3M | 20.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Hercules First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 51 out of 100, Below average | $176.3M | 9.0% | 1.00% | vs |
| Utah Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Moroni, UT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $166.7M | 12.4% | 2.51% | vs |
| Pacific Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Springville, UT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $141.4M | 9.3% | 1.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.9% of shares and deposits ($31.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Moab, UT (1)
- Price, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24709
- RSSD ID
- 271798
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- PO Box 719, Price, UT 84501
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.