Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #10676) is based in Knoxville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $34.4M in total assets and $28.9M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.47%), and its lowest is earnings (74/100; 1.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (82 → 93), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $34.4M | 15.47% | 0.01% | 1.34% | 70.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $34.4M | 15.16% | 0.21% | 1.35% | 71.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $33.9M | 15.04% | 0.49% | 1.45% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $33.5M | 14.79% | 0.05% | 1.43% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $33.3M | 14.61% | 1.21% | 1.55% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $33.7M | 14.08% | 0.16% | 1.65% | 71.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $33.5M | 13.75% | 0.13% | 1.79% | 71.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $34.2M | 13.15% | 0.05% | 1.93% | 69.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $35.2M | 12.28% | 0.04% | 1.87% | 65.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koin Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $34.9M | 9.2% | 0.66% | vs |
| Outreach Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $35.3M | 11.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| Patriot Equity Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $33.0M | 10.8% | 2.92% | vs |
| Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $36.6M | 20.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| Happy Valley Credit UnionCredit union Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $36.9M | 18.3% | 0.82% | vs |
| Tennessee Military Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $31.5M | 13.1% | 0.97% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10676). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($685K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Knoxville, TN (2)
- Alpharetta, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10676
- RSSD ID
- 832087
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 6821 Maynardville Pike, Knoxville, TN 37918
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10676). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Knoxville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $36.6M | 20.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $12.5M | 18.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| New South Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $90.3M | 14.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.5M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $115.3M | 23.1% | 0.47% | vs |