Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9873) is based in Knoxville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $36.6M in total assets and $29.1M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 98 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 2nd. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 95 to 100 out of 100.
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (96 → 98), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 97 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 98 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 98 | $36.6M | 20.21% | 0.08% | 1.90% | 64.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $36.7M | 19.71% | 0.50% | 1.89% | 66.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $36.4M | 19.36% | 0.11% | 1.94% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $36.0M | 18.99% | 0.35% | 1.80% | 70.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $35.4M | 18.84% | 0.05% | 1.78% | 72.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $35.4M | 18.34% | 0.00% | 1.60% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | $35.5M | 17.89% | 0.01% | 1.92% | 75.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $36.4M | 16.89% | 0.11% | 1.71% | 72.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $36.3M | 16.53% | 0.00% | 1.74% | 72.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Valley Credit UnionCredit union Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $36.9M | 18.3% | 0.82% | vs |
| Outreach Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $35.3M | 11.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| St. Thomas Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $38.3M | 12.3% | 1.86% | vs |
| Koin Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $34.9M | 9.2% | 0.66% | vs |
| Knox County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 15.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Knoxville Law Enforcement Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.8% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9873). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.21%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Knoxville, TN (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9873
- RSSD ID
- 94782
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P.O.Box 12209, Knoxville, TN 37912
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9873). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
98 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Knoxville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sevier County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sevierville, TN | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $13.9M | 21.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $12.5M | 18.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| New South Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $90.3M | 14.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.5M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Knox County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 15.5% | 0.01% | vs |