Headquartered in Niagara Falls, New York, Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $22.0M in total assets and $19.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 98th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 48% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (44/100, 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (71 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $22.0M | 11.27% | 0.23% | 0.59% | 47.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $21.3M | 11.50% | 1.56% | 0.62% | 45.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $21.0M | 11.53% | 0.28% | 0.26% | 44.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $20.1M | 12.01% | 0.50% | 0.31% | 46.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $20.4M | 11.74% | 0.56% | 0.23% | 45.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $20.2M | 11.79% | 0.28% | 0.17% | 45.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $19.9M | 11.91% | 0.63% | 0.23% | 44.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $19.8M | 11.97% | 1.28% | 0.24% | 46.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $19.7M | 11.90% | 1.10% | 0.08% | 48.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special Metals Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $22.1M | 11.8% | 1.18% | vs |
| Coopers Cave Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $21.6M | 8.3% | 0.81% | vs |
| Local 804 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Washington, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 30.7% | 3.71% | vs |
| Niagara-Wheatfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sanborn, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $21.4M | 10.7% | 4.03% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Encompass Niagara Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niagara Falls, NY | 48 out of 100, Below average | $23.2M | 11.9% | 2.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10613). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.27%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Amherst, NY (1)
- Niagara Falls, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10613
- RSSD ID
- 197580
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 2420 Olmstead St, Niagara Falls, NY 14304
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10613). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Niagara Falls a F Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Niagara Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $61.0M | 22.3% | 0.17% | vs |